Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 56 year old female diagnosed with Type 2 ZdM
I am a 56 year old female diagnosed with Type 2 ZdM controlled with no meds. My last few Hemoglobin A1C has been around 5.7 for the past year. My concern is my triglycerides. My total triglycerides ar… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
122 satisfied customers
I am following up regarding a question you answered on
I am following up regarding a question you answered on Sunday. I was concerned about black specks in my bowel movement. There is no longer an issue with that. I was ‘glutened' on Friday- I invested a … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,738 satisfied customers
I have been on Statins for a couple of years to control my
I have been on Statins for a couple of years to control my cholesterol - it has gone well. My question is I know that atorvastatin like all statins can in rare cases cause liver damage - I have had my… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,437 satisfied customers
Just had a CBC with the following number Neutrophilis 42.0,
Just had a CBC with the following number Neutrophilis 42.0, Lymphocytes 40.5, Monocytes 12.3, Eosinonshilis 4.3, and ABS Neutrophils 2.2 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have been having bouts of nausea that come and go. Today I
I have been having bouts of nausea that come and go. Today I noticd my stools were this orangey color. At first it concerned me because I thought it may be blood but it was more orangey than red Simil… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,869 satisfied customers
Is it normal to have yellow-orange stool for months or
Is it normal to have yellow-orange stool for months or years? I was first diagnosed with IBS as a teenager. I'm now in my 20s. I'm a healthy, medium weight. Around a year and a half ago, my stool seem… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
12,138 satisfied customers
Doc, as you know I've had problems with floating stool since
Doc, as you know I've had problems with floating stool since my colonoscopy I Feb. Today I had 3 movements...the firsts normal but floated for a minute before sinking. The second was just mucus. The t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My Neutrophilis is 34.5, Lymphocytes is 49.3, Eosinophilis
My Neutrophilis is 34.5, Lymphocytes is 49.3, Eosinophilis is 6.5, and Monocytes is 8.1, what does these reading means?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,555 satisfied customers
I was just woundering if i had soreness when standing in the
i was just woundering if i had soreness when standing in the lower right stomach sometimes and i had stood up from sitting and had a sharp/mild pain near my belly button on the right side witch would … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Doc, I have had a strange sensation just below my left rib
Doc, I have had a strange sensation just below my left rib cage about 2 inches left of center that comes and goes...not constant. I normally realize it when stressed. The sensation lasts a 2 or 3 seco… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a severe anxiety sufferer and when I have panic attacks
I am a severe anxiety sufferer and when I have panic attacks and they are severe. I am on 1mg Klonipin once daily. For about the last 9 months I have experienced a change and color in stools and bowel… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have had intermittent white/ feces for about a month with
I have had intermittent white/brown feces for about a month with intermittent upper stomach area pain, onset was sudden, periodic belching/flatuence. Have had hiatalhernia w/ GERD past 20 yrs. taking … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I was on line asking a question the other night......seems
I was on line asking a question the other night......seems as though I may have IBS. Cramps, diarrehia, stools that range from brown to light brown?yellowish..... I didnt ask you about the stool color… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
My Absolute Neutrophilis is very low 1068 so is blood cell
my Absolute Neutrophilis is very low 1068 so is white blood cell count 3.4 and red blood cell 3.70 what kind of treatment i need? Thank you Halina… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have white/cream colored goo/stuff that is in my
I have white/cream colored goo/stuff that is in my stools,sometimes it's just surrounding it and sometimes it's a lot like that's now the color of my stool instead of being brown, sometimes it floats.… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
Possible causes of high platelets 530, high neutrophils 90%,
possible causes of high platelets 530, high neutrophils 90%, low lymphs 8%, low monocytes 2%… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
Following a routine blood test, one of my numbers for liver
Following a routine blood test, one of my numbers for liver was elevated. My doctor referred me for a CAT Scan. According to my doctor, my liver had no lesions, gall bladder was fine. The only abnorma… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,193 satisfied customers
Chronic vomiting, chronic diareha, headaches, and constant
chronic vomiting, chronic diareha, headaches, and constant thirst. lasting 3 months every day… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x