How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I DO HAVE THE SAME SIDE EFFECTS FROM BILOCOR 5MG AS OTHER PATIONTS.

Customer Question

I DO HAVE THE SAME SIDE EFFECTS FROM BILOCOR 5MG AS OTHER PATIONTS. WAS ON SECTRAL BEFORE ,I NEVER TOLD MY GP ABOUT THIS BUT AFTER READING THIS LETTERS I KNOW WHAT THE PROBLEM IS. HEARTBEAT BETWEEN 90 AN 100 WHAT MUST DO. THANKS WENA FOURIE
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 years ago.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.

bilocor is Bisoprolol fumarate (a derivative of Bisoprolol, which is a beta blocker)

so the bilocor would cause low heart rate as a side effect.

so if your heart rate is fast up to 90-100 beats per second, it is not the Bilocor which is causing that.

don't keep secrets from your GP, let him know what you are thinking.