Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Sebastian Torres: 30-year-old male with a past medical
Sebastian B Torres: 30-year-old male with a past medical history of CML status post chemotherapy induction, status post a chest CT (3/8/2022), recent history of reactivation COVID-19 infection and C. … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
2,137 satisfied customers
I need medical professional to explain some things to me
I need medical professional to explain some things to me about Hep C. I was born in 1957 and without my knowledge my doctor recently ran a blood test on me to find out if I had the Hep C virus. She ca… read more
Dr. G
Dr. G
Surgical Fellow
Doctoral Degree
997 satisfied customers
I Have a Alt of 85 is this bad I'm completely confused I'm
I Have a Alt of 85 is this bad I'm completely confused I'm not a drinker I don't have any hep and my liver keeps jumping up and down back in Nov it was 42 then it went back to normal and now it's 85 w… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
Jon. This question is in reference to my husband who is 57
Hi Dr. Jon. This question is in reference to my husband who is 57 years old and is 360 pounds. I believe I told you that his liver enzymes Alt and Ast have been elevated since 2013. In July the ALT wa… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
Just a little background on me. I am 38 year old and mostly
Just a little background on me. I am 38 year old and mostly lifting heavy since 2014 - 2017 and don't drink alcohol. I never knew about AST & ALT reading till last week. Last 2 weeks i have been havin… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
What does a reading of 19.9H indicate in a MON blood test
hello what does a reading of 19.9H indicate in a MON blood test sorry 13.9H … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
What does this mean... hep c virus AB <0.1 S/CO RATIO, NO
What does this mean... hep c virus AB <0.1 S/CO RATIO … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I recently had a routine office visit with my GP, which
I recently had a routine office visit with my GP, which included blood work. His office called the other day saying that my "liver was up," and should make an appointment to discuss the results. I am … read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
My ALT is 100 AST is 54...elevated yes...Chol is 250 but HDL
My ALT is 100 AST is 54...elevated yes...Chol is 250 but HDL is 80...LDL just over at 170...my doctor says diet and no more beer...but what really concerns me is my ferritin is 1200! HGB 15 MCV 99...t… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My Mother has many problems that the docs have been
My Mother has many problems that the docs have been watching...they keep watching a very small aneurysm in a branch artery coming from the abdominal aorta. Has a large hernia and snail hernia they wat… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have Hepatitis C and have been on the Triple Therapy since
Hi, I have Hepatitis C and have been on the Triple Therapy since October 30th. My last NGI HCV QuantaSure test showed the following results: HCV Quantasure Reult is 5 copies/ML HCV log10 unable to cal… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I have blood tests confirming hepatitis C virus in blood,
I have blood tests confirming hepatitis C virus in blood, and I'd like to discuss these tests with a certified hepatologist, or a hepatitis C specialist. Please only respond if you are a certified, pr… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I am a 60-yr old male. I have very recent completely normal
I am a 60-yr old male. I have very recent completely normal liver function tests; no fatigue...in fact feel normal - but have a swollen liver. Have been a daily drinker for 10-12 yrs. Also some recent… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Apparantly I have had Hep C for a time, so I was told. No
Apparantly I have had Hep C for a long time, so I was told. No blood transfusion, no tattos, no sharing of needle, no drugs; I don't know how I contracted it. May be from a tonsils operation 40 yeras … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
My daughter had a liver transplant at the Mayo Clinic in
My daughter had a liver transplant at the Mayo Clinic in Fla. on Feb. 19. It went well , just a few minor problmens so we returned home to MA. April 2nd. She has recently turned jaundice again. The Ma… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with hep c now for over 20 years, got it
i've been diagnosed with hep c now for over 20 years, got it from expermenting with i.v. drug use in my wild days anyway i am 48 now and i have had a socially debillitating fecal odor eminating from m… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,230 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and had a few abnormal results. My ALT
I had blood work done and had a few abnormal results. My ALT (SGPT)was 67 range 7-52. AST (SGOT)56 range 13-39.Osmolality (Calc) 264 range 275-295. What do those mean? Also had Ferritin of 1021.00 ran… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have hep-c Stage 4 Treatment has not worked,is there
I have hep-c Stage 4 Treatment has not worked,is there anything I can do or take that may help… read more
BMW MD
BMW MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
421 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x