How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has pus leaking from his penis and he says he has

This answer was rated:

My husband has pus leaking from his penis and he says he has a dull pain in the area of his testicles.
Dr. Sohaib :

Hi. Welcome to Just Answer. You need to answer a few questions which will help me assist you in a better way.

Dr. Sohaib :

Since how long is he having this problem?

Dr. Sohaib :

Have they started any treatment?

Dr. Sohaib :

Write down your Response and Use Reply Button.

Customer: He has had this problem for about 1month
Customer: No treatment
Dr. Sohaib :

When were the tests taken?

Dr. Sohaib :

Still waiting for the reports?

Customer: Cotton all swab urine test
Dr. Sohaib :

But the final report of the test is still awaited, isnt it?

Customer: Yes,I just want an idea of what to expect and if it is possibly life threatening or could be I know that it is probably not good..
Dr. Sohaib :

Allright. Thanks for the valuable input. Well this is a symptom of urethritis (infection and inflammation of the urethra), which may extend upwrad to involve other parts of the genital tract as well, such as tests and other structures around it. Most of these infections are usually sexually acquired caused by a bacteria gonococcus, or at times other bacteria (non-gonococcal infections). The tests have been taken which is the right step to exactly identify the organism responsible for the infection; and this will also help find the antibiotic which will work best against the causative bug. Usually this is treated by means of single injection of ceftriaxone, or oral dose of cefixime, ciprofloxacin, Azithromycin.

Dr. Sohaib :

No, at this point i wont say that this is life threatening; as this is a fairly common problem encountered by many people.

Dr. Sohaib :

And very much treatable.

Dr. Sohaib :

However, i would emphasize here to get an earliest possible consultation with your doctor so that the treatment is initiated (many a times emperically while awaiting the results).

Dr. Sohaib :

Left untreated for long, a simple infection may cause complications.

Customer: Thank-You that does make me feel a little better ,is this also a sign of an std
Dr. Sohaib :

Yes, this can be STD as i mentioned in my response earlier.

Dr. Sohaib :

Drink fluids to dilute your urine. This will lessen the pain you feel when urinating.

Customer: Is this also a symptom of a STD
Dr. Sohaib :

Yes this can be.

Dr. Sohaib :

But can be treated effectively as i mentioned earlier.

Dr. Sohaib :

So stay relaxed.

Dr. Sohaib :

But try to get back to your doctor ASAP.

Dr. Sohaib :

I hope this clarifies and answers your question.

Customer: Is this also a symptom of an STD
Dr. Sohaib :

Hello.

Dr. Sohaib :

I think you did not get my last post. YES, this can be STD.

Dr. Sohaib :

And can be cured effectively by the antibiotics i mentioned.

Dr. Sohaib :

I hope this clarifies and answers your question.

Kindest Regards ***** ***** luck.

Customer: Is this also a symptom of an STD
Dr. Sohaib :

Yes.

Dr. Sohaib and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Yes, this can be an STD and can be treated; you just need to get the treatment started by your doctor.

I hope this clarifies and answers your question.

Kindest Regards ***** ***** luck.