Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Would the following have anything to do with Atrial
Would the following have anything to do with Atrial fibrillation?"The Holter shows rare PAC and few PVC. 13 episode of supraventricular tachycardia. The longest is 9 beats at 182 beats per minute. Non… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,641 satisfied customers
I am going to have a full knee replacement, however, I also
I am going to have a full knee replacement, however, I also have A-Fib my heart Dr. said I would be good to go. Is there anything you can suggest. I understand people with A-Fib may have more complica… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
610 satisfied customers
My husband ( yrs) is experiencing cardiac fibrillation on an
My husband (69 yrs) is experiencing cardiac fibrillation on an irregular basis, always at night—generally racing for 2-3 nights as he lays down to sleep, then nothing for the next 2-3 weeks. He is gen… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
If I take coumadin and add axiron is it safe considering the
If I take coumadin and add axiron is it safe considering the fact that female and male sex hormones can cause increased clotting risk or will the coumadin still protect me adequately?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have occasional spells of atrial fibrillation. They last
I have occasional spells of atrial fibrillation. They last from minutes, up to 24 hours. I take aspirin and diltiazem daily. I have recently been advised, that even though my AF is infrequent, I shoul… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
WHAT IS PAROXYL ATRIAL FIBRULATION? I JUST RECEIVED THIS
WHAT IS PAROXYL ATRIAL FIBRULATION? I JUST RECEIVED THIS DIAGNOSIS. MY FIRST PRESCRIPTIONS ARE PRADAXA AND METAPROLOL SUCCINATE. WHAT WOULD BE HELPFUL TO KNOW. I AM 75, HEALTHY AT 6 FEET AND 175 POUND… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My father has had afib recently and I have taken him to ER
My father has had afib recently and I have taken him to ER twice. The first time they admitted him and advised that he was dehydrated. The next time all they did was give him fluids. Today he calls me… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I had a single episode of atrial fibrillation, controlled by
I had a single episode of atrial fibrillation, controlled by medication in an emergency room. Four months later I had a massive stroke from which I recovered due to prompt intervention. Three days aft… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,679 satisfied customers
What effect does High Iron count, 18.5 and High Red Blood
What effect does High Iron count, 18.5 and High Red Blood count, 52 have on Atrial Fibrillation, Atrial Flutter and Blood Pressure?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I HAVE JUST BEEN DIGNOSED WITH MULTIFOCAL ATRIAL TACHYCARDIA
I HAVE JUST BEEN DIGNOSED WITH MULTIFOCAL ATRIAL TACHYCARDIA VERSUS ATRIAL FIBRILLATION. WILL THIS PROBLEM CAUSE ME TO BE MORE PRONE FOR STROKES OR HEART ATTACKS?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with n arhythmia two and a half years ago.
I was diagnosed with n arhythmia two and a half years ago. My doctor prescribed Plavix which I have taken daily since then. Can i ever get off Plavix and perhaps take something else at lesser price ? … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I would like to know if taking cumidin is given as a
I would like to know if taking cumidin is given as a precaution by Docters to prevent blood clots? I just completed 44 treatments for prostate cancer which was in a very early stage. I have had a hear… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,641 satisfied customers
What could be some reasons why a healthy 33 year old male
What could be some reasons why a healthy 33 year old male would have a stroke? (no history of high blood pressure, not overweight, exercises)… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had atrial fibralation for 5 years. It starts
I have had atrial fibralation for 5 years. It starts suddenly and lasts about 7 hours. I started last night at midnight and am still in it. I am going on a driving trip of 12 hours. Should I go>? I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I took the advice of an expert here and asked about having
I took the advice of an expert here and asked about having the ankle brachial pressure ratio ..Everything came back normal. I also had cardioversion done monday 8-31-09. It was unsuccessful after 3 at… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,641 satisfied customers
During an operation i developed sinus bradycardia and
During an operation i developed sinus bradycardia and tachycardia. Post-operatively i was in fast paroxysmal AF. How serious is this condition.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had triple heart bypass the end of Nov.'08 Then having low
I had triple heart bypass the end of Nov.'08 Then having low pulse rate, had a pacemaker put in March 1st....now I am having trouble with arti fibulation....my pacemaker tells Dr. I have gone out of r… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
What are risks of stopping warfarin wks before surgery...
what are risks of stopping warfarin wks before surgery... when blood test results often indicate the blood is "thick"? Patient is already considered high risk.… read more
Khan
Khan
Board Certified Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x