How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on a trip two weeks ago for work to Costa Rica, I

This answer was rated:

I was on a trip two weeks ago for work to Costa Rica, I never felt sick, but had difficulty with bowel movements the 5 days I was there. My bowels were thin/penil like. When I returned to the USA I had a couple of very large, what I would consider normal. I have been back for two and a half weeks now, and some days I will have small pencil bowel and other days normal. I am not sure if I could have an impaction?
Hello,
The change is caused by diet change and other factors. You do not have an impaction. Simply increase the amount of fiber and bulk in your stool and this will resolve over the next few days.
Internist and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you