How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I havehad loose bowles for 3 months once or twice a day. No

Resolved Question:

I havehad loose bowles for 3 months once or twice a day. No blood in urine in faeces no weight loss. If it is not cancer of the bowel what else can it be?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
Hello,
Have you had night time diarrhea, any colonoscopy, and discomfort?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I have had no day or night time diarrhea. I have had a sigmoidoscopy colon only.

Not really any pain or discomfort on going to bathroom or afterwards. I am waiting for an

appointment for a full bowel check but don't want to do this.

As I have had no mucus or blood in stool or urine can bowel cancel stilll be possible?

I was cecked years ago and have polyps which I have been told might cause me trouble. But as no blood?

Expert:  Internist replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information. With the absence of blood or pain this is most likely not a cancer of the bowel but with your history of polyps it is a possibility. Most likely at your age this change in bowel habits is due to spasm and diverticulosis of the bowel which are little pockets in the colon which are common at your age. It does not sound like infection. You will need to have a colonoscopy to make certain no tumor is present but I doubt you have cancer.
Internist and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you