Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

How does dehydration cause hypothermia

Customer Question
How does dehydration cause hypothermia
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
2/6/2012
Doctor: Dr. R. Bora, Doctor replied 5 years ago
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,233
Experience: Several years of clinical experience in all fields of Medicine.
Verified
Hello from JA.

Dehydration plays a major role in hypothermia … if your blood volume is up to normal, your body can circulate enough fluid to your muscles and viscera to keep you functioning.

Because water has such a high heat capacity, taking more energy to raise its temperature and requiring more energy loss to lower its temperature than almost any other substance, having a few more pints of fluid in your body means that you are going to conserve warmth longer.

With regards,
Dr. Bora.

I hope my answer is helpful to you.

Please press the "green accept button" to accept this answer and give credit for my work and time.

Positive Feedback and bonus is warmly appreciated.
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,233
Experience: Several years of clinical experience in all fields of Medicine.
Verified
Dr. R. Bora and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Doctor: Dr. R. Bora, Doctor replied 5 years ago
Do you have any other query regarding hypothermia?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,233
5,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Several years of clinical experience in all fields of Medicine.

Dr. R. Bora is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What could be the reason for 97.6 body temp? I haven't been
What could be the reason for 97.6 body temp? I haven't been sick. Have had a lot of joint and muscle pain in the last few weeks. … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,288 satisfied customers
I suffer from really bad fatigue, can exposing myself to
I suffer from really bad fatigue, can exposing myself to cold showers help me combat it. I do feel very alert when exposing myself to 1 minute of freezing water. But I become fatigued again in 2 hours… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old female. I have been diagnosed with a
I am a 31 year old female. I have been diagnosed with a candida glabrata infection in the vagina. Doctor gave me boric acid capsules to insert for 14 days. I am terrified because I have read glabrata … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
This is a question for a novel I'm writing. A slender girl
This is a question for a novel I'm writing.A slender girl wearing a wool cloak gets soaking wet in the rain early in the morning when it's 50 degrees F. She's unable to get dry and is stationary all d… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
If neutrophils % goes up and lymphocyte % drops over one
If neutrophils % goes up and lymphocyte % drops over one month period, does that mean infection is worsening? Dec 1 neutrophils: 49.5 (range 23-45); Jan 1: 76.9 Dec 1 lymphocytes: 39.3 (range 45-65); … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
I have been feeling for 3 days with a sore throat, wheezing
Hello, I have been feeling for 3 days with a sore throat, wheezing breath and a lot of coughing. The odd thing is that my body temperature is close to hypothermia (35.2C - 35.5C with multiple measurem… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,351 satisfied customers
Is a temp of 91.1 dangerous? Levothyroxine, arnuity,
Levothyroxine, arnuity, Dymista, levocytrizine and for cough Delsym … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
I fell in driveway on some ice about an hour ago. Got the
I fell in driveway on some ice about an hour ago. Got the wind knocked out of me. Now it hurts to breathe deeply, twist, or even lay down. Wondering if I have a bruised lung or fractured rib. Problem … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,866 satisfied customers
Not feeling well Physically, Excess sweating, Deviated
Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I have been expecting a fever as I've been fighting an
I have been expecting a fever as I've been fighting an infection, but no fever has come. in fact, my body temperature has been lower than normal every time I've taken it. should I be concerned?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been on 100 mg of seroquel for 10 years at night to
I have been on 100 mg of seroquel for 10 years at night to calm my racing thoughts so I can sleep. The few times I have been without it I had extreme insomnia. I'm about 5 weeks preganant and seeing m… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I did a colonoscopy prep tonight and a have the chills. My
Hi, I did a colonoscopy prep tonight and a have the chills. My temperature is between 96.1 and 96.9 in the past hour. Should I be worried?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
Would the following medications used by an anesthesiologist
Would the following medications used by an anesthesiologist cause me to have stomach rigidity, low oxygen levels and increase heart rate? I was given albuterol prior to the surgery as well. This list … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
I am25 weeks pregnant and suffer from severe anxiety
I am25 weeks pregnant and suffer from severe anxiety disorder. Before becoming pregnant I was taking celexa and kolonopin and it really helped so much. Since becoming pregnant I have gone cold turkey.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers
For about six months, I've been on Bystolic 10 mg, but I
For about six months, I've been on Bystolic 10 mg, but I only take 5 mg because it makes me feel so bad. I'm also on triamterene hctz 37.5-25mg and diazepam 5 mg 3x day for Meniere's. My Meniere's is … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
OVARY NEOPLASM UNC BEHAVIOR T-RA FROM 37.5- 34.,SWEATING
OVARY NEOPLASM UNC BEHAVIOR T-RA FROM 37.5- 34.,SWEATING EXCESSIVI PROVERKA NA XROMORGININ I TSH -04443, OPERATOIN IN 19.07… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers
I had an ecg done today for surgery clearacne. The ecg
I had an ecg done today for surgery clearacne. The ecg preliminary came back with sinus arrythmia and sinus bradycardia. I know what the medical terms mean, but what are the solutions and tests for th… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I have had sense last Friday a temperatue range from 93.2 to
I have had sense last Friday a temperatue range from 93.2 to occassionally 95.6.My norm is 97.3 or there about. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x