How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Amir Your Own Question
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8842
Experience:  Master of Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with six years of experience (London). MBBS
16101430
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Amir is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the treatment for Pneumobilia? subtle 3 x 1.5 cm peripheral

Customer Question

what is the treatment for Pneumobilia? subtle 3 x 1.5 cm peripheral low density anterior segment right hepatic lobe which may be fatty heterogeneity of hte liver echotexture or small cavernous hemangioma.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the question. I would like to say that Pneumobilia is air in the biliary tracts which can be indicative of biliary disease. It is most commonly associated with biliary disorders, bilio-enteric fistula, post-operative surgery involving biliary tracts, perforation of duodenal ulcers and others like that. It is important to find out the cause and then treatment accordingly. Most cases are managed conservatively but in some cases surgical treatment is needed. I will highly suggest to see hepatologist or gastric surgeon for that. Hemangioma is a benign tumor of the vessels and its self limited. If not giving any symptoms then there is not any need of treatment. It is important to rule out any primary or secondary liver malignancy (cancer) which I am sure your hepatologist or gastroenterologist already have done. Let me know if you have any further question. Best wishes.


Do accept the answer in this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Positive feedback and bonuses will be appreciated.

Best of luck and keep in touch
Dr. Amir Javed.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
How do they rule out primary or secondary liver cancer? The reading I gave you was from a ct scan I had a few days ago. I thought a ct scan would show any cancer..no?
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 5 years ago.
Yes if this is CT scan report then CT scan can show liver cancer easily but I will love to go for liver cancer marker alpha-fetoprotein which is a sime blood test. I am sure you don't have any cancer as what appeared from this report. Its just a benign tumor NOT a cancer. I wish you best of luck. Let me know if you have any further question. Best wishes.


Do accept the answer in this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Positive feedback and bonuses will be appreciated.

Best of luck and keep in touch
Dr. Amir Javed.
Dr. Amir and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I had bloodwork done also. I have the complete report. What is the description of that test? Absol Neutro Ct or ?
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 5 years ago.
Good if the blood tests have been done so noting to worry. The one which I mentioned is different one alpha feto protein blood test. You are talking about absolute neurtophil count which is white cell count test both are different. The one which you mentioned absolute neutrophil count is raised especially in bacterial infection. Best wishes.


Do accept the answer in this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Positive feedback and bonuses will be appreciated.

Best of luck and keep in touch
Dr. Amir Javed.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what is the treatment for Pneumobilia? The upper right abdomen pains are daily.
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 5 years ago.
Treatment of pneumobilia as I said earlier depends on the cause as there are many causes for it which I mentioned above and treatment varies according to that. Sometimes surgery is needed especially in case of bilio-enteric fistula so I will suggest to be in touch with your hepatologist or hepatic surgeon for the treatment which again depends the cause to be identified. Best wishes.


Do accept the answer in this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Positive feedback and bonuses will be appreciated.

Best of luck and keep in touch
Dr. Amir Javed.