Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
32 year old female Have been feeling weak, fatigue, stabbing
32 year old female Have been feeling weak, fatigue, stabbing pains in both sides, body aches, headaches, sensation of something stuck in throat, nausea(no vomiting) cramps, slight shortness of breath … read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
3,191 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have low MCH and MCHC and high RDW but
What does it mean to have low MCH and MCHC and high RDW but normal Hemoglobin? … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,503 satisfied customers
I need to ask a question of a hematologist. My husband was
My husband was in the ER last week (stomach/gi issues - vomiting). I also had stomach flu and so did my daughter. He has other health issues (he's treated for high blood pressure, has a spink 1 gene mutation that predisposes him to pancreatitis) that prompted the doctor to order an abdominal CT scan - they found an enlarged spleen (16.4 cm). He has had mono (last year and again in November/December). Is it possible that the spleen is enlarged due to the mono still? Does he need to be seen by a hematologist right now? … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,006 satisfied customers
I'm a 22 y.o male concerned about lymphoma or metastatic
Second opinion] I'm a 22 y.o male concerned about lymphoma or metastatic cancer. I've had sweat at night (Not terrible) and fatigue in addition to severe itching. Also, more hard but movable and painl… read more
DrLayla
DrLayla
Physician
Doctorate of Medicine
154 satisfied customers
I'm a 22 y.o male concerned about lymphoma or metastatic
I'm a 22 y.o male concerned about lymphoma or metastatic cancer. I've had sweat at night (Not terrible) and fatigue in addition to severe itching. Also, more hard but movable and painless nodes in nec… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,006 satisfied customers
My wife has low WBC, low RBC, elevated MCV and MCH. Also low
My wife has low WBC, low RBC, elevated MCV and MCH. Also low RDW, and platelet count. Low Monocyte and Abs Lymphocytes. Where should I be looking for a differential diagnosis?? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
Is lymptocytes count of 8.9 considered very high. None. CLL
is lymptocytes count of 8.9 considered very high JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: none JA: Anything else in your medical history you th… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
Initially I had a kinda low thrombocytes value of 130 with a
initially I had a kinda low thrombocytes value of 130 with a higher MPV. I had this before and I saw a hematologist. He said maybe two causes: a normal variant, or very mild ITP that is compensated by… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm
What does a high mch, mcv and rdw but low mchc mean? I'm hypothyroid but the platelets are high and absolute neutrophils are very high and iron is high.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
Doctor
12,910 satisfied customers
I took a blood test and I have HIGH "Lymphocytes" and HIGH
I took a blood test and I have HIGH "Lymphocytes" and HIGH "Monocytes" And I have a LOW "Granulocytes" and LOW "WBC" I'm not sure what does that mean , is there any cancer threat ? Or what is the matt… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,929 satisfied customers
Symptoms: nausea, no appetite (eat a few bites a day, but
Symptoms: nausea, no appetite (eat a few bites a day, but drink alot of fluids), satiated after a few bites, pain in area below left rib cage, diahhrea, fatigue, night sweats, itchiness all over, ofte… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,929 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have been feeling unwell for a few weeks -
Dear Doctor, I have been feeling unwell for a few weeks - headache, fever, joint and muscle aches, sweating and shakiness. I was originally treated for a UTI and after two courses of antibiotics (cefu… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Had blood work done today by my rheumatologist and want to
Had blood work done today by my rheumatologist and want to know how to interpret the results on numbers "higher or lower" than the standard range: RBC 5.28 Red Blood Count slightly higher than standar… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My blood count has been testing high since 2009... Here are
My white blood count has been testing high since 2009... Here are the blood results: 2/09 WBC - 10.4 MCV - 99.7 MCH - 34.7 RDW - 9.8 (Low) MPV - 7.2 (Low) 8/10 WBC - 12.9 MCV - 106.6 MCH - 37.0 RDW - … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my uterus. In march they did lab work and it showed hgb (low) 8.9, hct (low) 28.8, mcv (low)65 mch (low) 20.1, rdw (high) 18.8 and Vitamin D-3 lo… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I recently went to a weight loss clinic. They completed
I recently went to a weight loss clinic. They completed blood tests and all of my hematology reports were normal except the following: RDW 16.7 normal range 10.1-16.5 Neutrophils 20.3 normal range 40-… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What could be areason toa sed ratehigh and crp positive? it
what could be areason toa sed ratehigh and crp positive? it coulde be to a dx of osteopenia… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
SYMPTOMS, HIGH PLATELETS (OVER 1,000,000. hIGH SED RATE
SYMPTOMS, HIGH PLATELETS (OVER 1,000,000. hIGH SED RATE (OVER 100) HEMATURIA, SWEATING, LOSS OF APETITE. NEGATIVE CYTYOLOGY FROM THOROSENTSIS, NEGATIVE BONE MARROW, X 2 NEGATIVE BLOOD CULTURES, TIRED … read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x