Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm trying to figure out what I can eat. I have dangerously
I'm trying to figure out what I can eat. I have dangerously high cholesterol with low hdl, diabetic out of control sugar levels, and red blood cells too high along with hematocrit. some say eat spinic… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,372 satisfied customers
Would like evaluation on the following total cholesterol 166
would like evaluation on the following total cholesterol 166 LDL 104 HDL 31 total/HDL ratio 3.5 Triglycerides 152 Fasting glucose 85… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I'm in my fifties and in the fall, a blood screen was
I'm in my fifties and in the fall, a blood screen was performed. Before I took the blood screen, I was actively taking grape seed oil on all vegetables and had never taken it before. My cholesterol re… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I come from a very big Italian family and most of us in the
I come from a very big Italian family and most of us in the immediate family of 12 have high cholesterol as did ansestors. No one in the family history as died of heart attack. We all have high choles… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I just got back from seeing dr and she did my lipids. she
Hello, I just got back from seeing dr and she did my lipids. she called me back and said my hdl is low at 15, tryglycerides is 177 and I think she said ldl was 203. Im on a diet and at times I dint ea… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
57 yr old F. Results of Health Screen (no fasting): TC: 351;
57 yr old F. Results of Health Screen (no fasting): TC: 351; HDL: 41; Glucose: 123; TC/HDL: 8.5; BP: 122/75; BMI: 22.3. Best course of action?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
How do I lower cholesterol on a limited diet? I work on a
How do I lower cholesterol on a limited diet? I work on a ship where they serve high fat foods, rice, and salad at every meal. I am on for sixty days with no chance to get off to get food of my own. I… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I got a very extensive blood test recently. I was fasting
I got a very extensive blood test recently. I was fasting for 12 hours. My relevant numbers are as follows: Total Cholesterol: 22 mg/dL Triglycerides: 203 mg/dL HDL: 32 mg/dL LDL calc: 127 mg/dL ALT (… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I have been a high anxiety person since a teen. I have been
I have been a high anxiety person since a teen. I have been on paxil for 20 years. I am 60. I use to be low cholesterol. Now I'm fighting high bad cholesterol despite a healthy diet. I find that by ad… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall,
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall, 265 pounds. ALT (SGPT) came back high (75 in a normal range of 0-45), Triglycerides high (187 in a normal range of 10-150), Cholesterol low (1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
What can I take to lower my overall cohlesterol. I can't
What can I take to lower my overall cohlesterol. I can't take statins. Have had thyroid surgery for cancer as well asa mastectomy. Both non-invasive. Thank you, Darlene… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,372 satisfied customers
Is there evidence that a Krill oil supplement is more
Is there evidence that a Krill oil supplement is more effective than an omega3 fish oil supplement? I know Dr. Oz has promoted Krill oil. My doctor seemed to think Krill wasn't as effective when compa… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
31,153 satisfied customers
Just received some bloodwork back today. Was primarily
Just received some bloodwork back today. Was primarily concerned with cholesterol, as it was high a few months back. HDL dropped from 39 to 30, LDL stayed steady at 227. Also, I got a AST reading of 6… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I would like to know of an over the counter subistute for
I would like to know of an over the counter subistute for Simvastatin 20mg (Generic for Zocor 20mg) I have been told fish oil capsules work but I don't know what kind, strength etc. to get and I don't… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I had minor heart attack 15 years ago at age 50. I take
I had minor heart attack 15 years ago at age 50. I take statins for cholesterol, blood pressure meds, and synthroid. All under contro5l. However my HDL hovers around 25. I have bad knees and difficult… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What are your thoughts on taking a statin for high
what are your thoughts on taking a statin for high cholesterol also prevastatin, what about a good diet to lower it instead?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I am experiencing severe aches and pains in the upper arm
I am experiencing severe aches and pains in the upper arm areas that keep me awake at night. This is the fourth statin that I have tried and they have all had the same resulting side effects. I take s… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,419 satisfied customers
I am 60, female, breezed thru menopause, no problems. no hot
I am 60, female , breezed thru menopause, no problems. no hot flashes or mood swings. I have taken .075mg of thyroid since 1994. I have had good cholesterol all these years, under 200, up untill now. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
24,801 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,956 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x