How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64986
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i take benadryl when i take hydrocodone-chlorpheniram

Customer Question

can i take benadryl when i take hydrocodone-chlorpheniram susp?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
Not unless your doctor is supervising.
this combination would have to be monitored closely as very adverse reactions can occur including anti-cholinergic syndrome.
This could have severe side effects.
good luck



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the cough meds makes me itch cause of the narcotics side effect! I think she said to take a brnadryl when i take it but dont remember for sure?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Then go cautiously , start with 25 mg, and report to your doctor.
Or, better yet...
wait until tomorrow and clarify
Best home remedy for itching
1 gallon of milk in the bath
good luck