Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

My 80-year-old father has had loose bowel movements for the

Customer Question
past 2-3 weeks. The frequency...
My 80-year-old father has had loose bowel movements for the past 2-3 weeks. The frequency of his bowel movements has not increased, but his bowel movements are now loose and sometimes watery. There has been no evidence of blood or any discoloration in his stools. The only other symptom he has had is a gurgling sound in his stomach, which is most prevalent shortly after eating, but sometimes occurs long after eating. He has Type II Diabetes for which takes Gluctrol XL. The other medications he takes are Altace, Cardura and Caduet. He has been taking all of these medications for years, so there is nothing new and the dosages have remained the same for more than a year. He does not take any OTC meds or supplements. He had his yearly PSA test nine days ago and there was a sharp rise from previous years. Going back to the summer of 2007, his PSA level had been 14-16 each time, but nine days ago it was 25. He had a negative prostate biopsy in the fall of 2007, and his urologist has recommended another biopsy given the increase in his PSA from 15 in Feb. 2011 to 25 nine days ago. My father is reluctant to have another biopsy as he has read that typically prostate cancer is not worthwhile treating at his age. He did not mention his recent onset of loose bowel movements and stomach gurgling to his urologist (those symptoms had started 1-2 weeks before the PSA test was done). I am wondering if it is possible that my father has something such as Irritable Bowel Syndrome and if that or other gastrointestinal disorders could have caused his PSA to jump up. Or, on the other hand, could his prostate be causing the gastrointestinal problems? He has not had any urinary problems or any change in his urinary habits. The only thing that he has done differently since his last PSA test in Feb. 2011 is that he started drinking a small amount of pomegranate juice (3 oz. per day) at that time upon my advice that doing so is supposedly beneficial for the prostate. He quit drinking it five days ago but doing so has not affected the looseness of his stools, and he had been drinking it for 10-11 months without any problems. He is wondering if somehow the pomegranate juice could have led to his PSA increasing. I'm trying to talk him into seeing his primary care doctor as soon as possible, but he has been resistant and wants to wait until his scheduled appointment in March. Hopefully I can get some further insight here on what could be causing these recent changes my father has experienced.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
1/23/2012
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 5 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,888
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified
These two issues would typically be separate issues. GI problems would not typically cause an increase in PSA and prostate conditions limited to the prostate would not typically cause diarrhea. An acute infection of the prostate can cause a sudden increase in the PSA and systemic signs of infection, such as fever and general malaise, but it does not typically cause diarrhea. There also is no evidence that drinking pomegranate juice will increase the PSA.

There are many possible causes of diarrhea, and yes, irritable bowel syndrome is one of the possibilities. It also can be related to a variety of infections of the gut, other colon disorders, liver or gallbladder disease, pancreatic insufficiency, or food intolerances. It is also possible to get loose bowel movements due to advanced forms of constipation, such as an impaction, as soft or loose stool may be all that can pass around the area of impaction. Ultimately, it would require an appropraite evaluation to determine the cause of the diarrhea. The urgency of the evaluation would depend upon the severity of the symptoms, but if only having mild diarrhea that is not that bothersome, it usually does not require an urgent evaluation.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

Are there specific GI problems that would most likely cause the gurgling sounds my father has been experiencing in his stomach? The sounds are coming from his upper abdomen, so I was wondering if it most likely has something to do with his stomach or small intestine. I forgot to mention in my initial question that he had a surgery in March 2011 to repair a large ventral hernia. A mesh device was required to complete the repair. Again, though, he has not had any GI problems until 2-3 weeks ago, and he did not have any post-surgical problems.

Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 5 years ago
No, the gurgling sound is non-specific and can occur with any condition that causes diarrhea, as the gurgling is a sign of the gut moving contents downstream. A repair of a ventral hernia would not generally be a concern for the development of diarrhea a year later.
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,888
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified
Dr. D. Love and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,888
18,888 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,888 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Is there a more reliable test for prostate cancer than a
Is there a more reliable test for prostate cancer than a biopsi … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
517 satisfied customers
Have had prostate cancer 2007, seeds. Many other problems
Have had prostate cancer 2007, seeds. Many other problems with leakage and have sphincter installed at Cleveland Clinic. Have developed shiny skin rash on part of neck and red discoloration on other p… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,618 satisfied customers
I have had prostate cancer for over 15 years. My PSA is now
I have had prostate cancer for over 15 years. My PSA is now 7.7, but I am also now experiencing severe pain in my hip. Is it possible that the cancer has metastisized if the PSA is still so low and ha… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,360 satisfied customers
I have a very smelly penis, I have prostate cancer, stage
I have prostate cancer, stage 4.Having shots to kill the testosterone… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer and surgery has
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer and surgery has been recommended. On a scale of 1 to 10 (not the appropriate scale) I'm about a 4. Biopsy completed with no cancer detected in the margins. M… read more
Ross
Ross
146 satisfied customers
My father (age 79) has prostate cancer. The radiation
Hello, My father (age 79) has prostate cancer. The radiation machine at our local hospital in Southbridge MA (managed by UMASS Worcester) has been broken for the last few days and my mother and I feel… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,618 satisfied customers
What are the effects of prostate cancer in the performance
What are the effects of prostate cancer in the sexual performance of a man? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,360 satisfied customers
I am 70 years old. I had prostate cancer and radical
I am 70 years old. I had prostate cancer and radical prostatectomy 5 years ago. At that time, unlike most men, I did have some pressure and pain in my crotch directly below where the prostate is locat… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
My dad got prostate cancer. We are looking for the top 5
Hi. My dad got prostate cancer. We are looking for the top 5 hospitals in the US for brachytherapy MRI/Ultrasound guided. Can you help me? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
I had radiation treatments for prostate cancer in 2015. I
I had radiation treatments for prostate cancer in 2015. I now have hemerroids internal and external and the skin inside my colon is damaged. The internal hemerroids have been removed. The external hem… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
I had prostate cancer and was treated with 5 radiation
I had prostate cancer and was treated with 5 radiation treatments. Now on lupron q 6 months. time was 1n 2008. can I take an over counter sexual drug called testozene? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,801 satisfied customers
I have prostate cancer. A urologist friend (not on the case)
I have prostate cancer. A urologist friend (not on the case) has recommended 50mg bicalutamide, 1 daily. My own urologist says that medication has not been approved for monotherapy. My question: true … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
I have lymphedema from a history of prostate cancer that is
I have lymphedema from a long history of prostate cancer that is now catching up with me. The biggest element of edema is in my scrotum, can this be drained … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
Male age 80,with prostate cancer, psa at 18 but not taking
Male age 80,with prostate cancer, psa at 18 but not taking medicine -symptoms more than 6 times/day emptying bowels, lump under my right nipple which is painful to touch, almost not able to control ur… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,801 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of prostate cancer or infection at times
What are symptoms of prostate cancer or infection at times when defecating I have sever pain in the testicles … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,801 satisfied customers
I have been recently diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. I am
I have been recently diagnosed with Prostate Cancer. I am recieving Injections every three months. What is the latest successful treatment for early stage … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,246 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer with gleason
i have been diagnosed with prostate cancer with gleason scores of 8 and 9 with a PSA of 22. i have been told i would not be a candidate for surgery to remove the prostate even though body and bone sca… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
My husband was treated for prostate cancer with the
Hi my husband was treated for prostate cancer with the radioactive pellets inserted in his prostate, about 10 or twelve years ago. His cancer recently came back and his doctor is now giving him the ho… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x