How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9518
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take viagra (or Cialis, etc.) if I am taking both

Resolved Question:

Can I take viagra (or Cialis, etc.) if I am taking both Carvedilol and Diovan?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 5 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thanks for your question.
Well as such you need to consult your doctor before starting any ED medications as sometimes they can result in drop in blood pressure with concomitant use.
Viagra can be prescribed by your doctor if you are not taking any other medication like nitrates apart from Carvedilol and Diovan.
Also you should take Viagra only as per directed by your doctor.

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Dr.Anil and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you