Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been referred to a hematologist. What tests would
I have been referred to a hematologist . What tests would they do ? I have anemia, low hemoglobin. Nothing has been effective in raising it that always did in the past, and there is no indication of i… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
Mo I took your advice and decided to seek out another
Hi Dr. Mo I took your advice and decided to seek out another opinon. I decided I needed to find a doctor who was diagnostician mystery solver. So I searched and found an Infectious Disease doctor who … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,076 satisfied customers
My brother went for a check up today to get his blood work
my brother went for a check up today to get his blood work done so they would renew his high blood pressure medicine. In the routine checkup they found his hemoglobin to be 7.4. He has no symptoms. Wh… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Blood level is low and needs a transfusion. Not bleeding, so
Blood level is low and needs a transfusion. Not bleeding, so what is happening? What does it mean and what is causing this?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
My husband has had leukemia for 13 years. Has been on 4
My husband has had leukemia for 13 years. Has been on 4 different chemo drugs. He has received many units of blood when his hemoglobin has gotten low. Yesterday his hemoglobin was 7.7. Is 7.7 too low,… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Reason for low hemoglobin count? Other factrors are
Reason for low hemoglobin count? Other factrors are diabetes, kidney dysfunction, previous heart bypass. Thank you.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old anemic. I have been utilizing iron
Hello, I am a 60 year old anemic. I have been utilizing iron infusions since swallowing iron pills, etc. does not seem to work for me. Recently, my hematologist ordered double dose of iron at 400ml, o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My husband's CBC showed low WBC (2.8), low RBC(2.75), low
My husband's CBC showed low WBC (2.8), low RBC(2.75), low hemoglobin(8.0), low hematocrit(27.3), high RDW (21.3), low platelets (31), low %neutrophils (8.2), high 922344876513689822onocytes(47.0), low… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I should be concerned with my current
I was wondering if I should be concerned with my current condition. My physician (I have only seen him once before) doesn't seem to be concern with my condition. Last Wednesday I was admitted to the h… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I had low tsh, below 0.3 but normal t3 and t4, recently i
i had low tsh, below 0.3 but normal t3 and t4, recently i found that my ferritn was very low, 10 so i got a cosmofer injection, now its gone to 375, i havent checked my thyroid levels recently, please… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
My husband has HepC and chirrosis of the liver and stage 3
My husband has HepC and chirrosis of the liver and stage 3 kidney disease and he has been on Aranesp shots for several months to no avail. Hemoglobin goes up to 9.1 and then goes back a week later to … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
What potential diagnosis would be made if HGB, Hematocrit
What potential diagnosis would be made if HGB, Hematocrit and RBC is low and erythropoientin levels are high?… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I had a lung operation 14 years ago with the sternum being
I had a lung operation 14 years ago with the sternum being cut. Afterward i experienced a low hemoglobin count of 4.0. I was transfused with three or four units of blood and then on an iron supplement… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is normal time for blood count rebuilding? I am anemic
What is normal time for blood count rebuilding? I am anemic due to heavy bleeding during menopause and had Cryoablation May 20th. I bled for 6 weeks after that procedure, then no bleeding at all in Ju… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My husband has severe anemia hemiglobin now 8.4. has been
my husband has severe anemia hemiglobin now 8.4. has been treated at mayo. no reason was fou nd. would erythropoietin help he has records at mayo clinic i jacksonville name lawrence o strange… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,804 satisfied customers
I have suffered from anemia for several years have been in
I have suffered from anemia for several years have been in the hospital 6 times for blood transfusions--but after lots of test we can find no place that Im loosing blood ---possibility of my body not … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
In July< i ended up with mono/epstein barr virus which
In July< i ended up with mono/epstein barr virus which caused cold autoimmune hemolytic anemia. i had 5 blood transfusions and a hemoglobin of 4.2 the doctor dtarted me on 50mg of predisone.i"m 105… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
I have non-hodgkins lymphoma and kidney cancer. I also have
i have non-hodgkins lymphoma and kidney cancer. I also have monoclonal gammopathy and have had several instances of iron deficient anemia. I am 60 years old, diabetic and have a heart condition. what … read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x