How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having an allergic reaction to Just for Men mustache &

Resolved Question:

I am having an allergic reaction to Just for Men mustache & beard coloring, would benedryl help? The area is puffy, red, draining pus.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 5 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer and thank you for your question.

Do you have bumps or blister on affected area?
Is itching severe in nature?
Shortness of breath?
Chest pain?
Have you in past also diagnosed with such allergic reaction?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Bumps and blisters -yes

Itching is not really a factor a this point - plus I dare not

No shortness of breath

No chest pain

Years ago I had the same allergic reaction, but just thought I would give it another try

The reaction is set around the chin area

 

Thank you!

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 5 years ago.
Your symptoms are indicative of allergic reaction. You should use these tips-
1. Take anti-histamine tablet Benadryl.
2. You should take Motrin 400mg twice a day.
3. You should avoid scratching or rubbing your bumps to prevent an infection.
4. Apply topical corticosteroid cream like hydrocortisone on affected areas.

You should wait for next 24 hours, in case symptoms doesn't show improvement then please rush to ER ASAP.
Good luck and take care.

If you have any other questions, please ask them.
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Just how serious is this?
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 5 years ago.
Well, if symptoms are severe in nature, or bumps are increasing in number, then you should not delay and rush to ER ASAP.
You can use the tips as advised in previous post and wait for some more time.

If you have any other questions, please ask them.
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. A BONUS is appreciated.

Dr. Robert and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you