Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was just trying to figure out about starting a low dose of
i was just trying to figure out about starting a low dose of synthroid for “sluggish” thyroid … read more
DocTW
DocTW
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
9,356 satisfied customers
My The level is at 0,285 and co take 100mcg a day and I am
My The level is at 0,285 and co take 100mcg a day and I am feeling crappy. Is my dose to high … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
13,219 satisfied customers
I had thyroid cancer (very small papillary) removed
Hi I had thyroid cancer (very small papillary) removed (thyroidectomy) last year. I have had blood work numerous times since . I just had some and online has my results it says my tsh is low (.184 ) w… read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
4,332 satisfied customers
My 75 yo mother was abruptly taken off TS. Her TSH rose to
My 75 yo mother was abruptly taken off TS. Her TSH rose to 59 from 22. They have finally restarted therapy but at the same 60 mg dose when her TSH was at 22. Shouldn't it be a higher dose or is this a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I recently had a full thyroidectomy because of papillary
I recently had a full thyroidectomy because of papillary thyroid cancer. I received my first labs since having it removed. T4 levels were normal but TSH was high. 5.4. Does this mean I should be incre… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I am experiencing low thyroid. I sleep 11 hours every night
I am experiencing low thyroid. I sleep 11 hours every night but take two to three naps (an hour to two hours every day. I am tired. I have dry skin, If I walk a quarter of a mile my muscles tightenup … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,926 satisfied customers
I having been taking synthroid for years. My recent lab work
I having been taking synthroid for years. My recent lab work shows my TSH as 0.017 and my T4 as 2.01. Looking back my TSH has been low for the past several years. Should I continue taking the thyroid … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I had a total tiroidectomy 2 weeks ago. It was verified that
I had a total tiroidectomy 2 weeks ago. It was verified that there was a microcarcinoma papilar, folicolar, non enveloped. The lab work done yesterday shows results between the reference values, but f… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I had a TThyroidectomy Aug 28 for papillary thyroid cancer,
I had a TThyroidectomy Aug 28 for papillary thyroid cancer, early stage. No radiation or chemo. I just had my levels checked on Oct. 3 for the first time since surgery. TSH Low 0.01 and Free T4 2.02 H… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I started gaining lots of weight when I came down with IBS.
I started gaining lots of weight when I came down with IBS. Why is this and what should I do? 3 years and 30 ibs. I'm miserable.… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,486 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed because of cancer. I take
I had my thyroid removed because of cancer. I take synthroid. Why does the amount of synthroid I take each day impact the function of the pituitary gland in producing TSH hormone.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
Had thyroid Cancer Surgery last October. Radiation followed.
Good evening, Had thyroid Cancer Surgery last October. Radiation followed. Recent test results are: TSH 12.41 H Free T4 1.11 Thyroglobulin <0.2f Thyroglob Ab <20.0 Thyroglobulin Test being repea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Lupus about 5 yrs. ago. 3 months ago I
I was diagnosed with Lupus about 5 yrs. ago. 3 months ago I was put on Pristiq for depression. About 2 weeks after starting that, I was really anxious and nervous. After going to my doctor and having … read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,687 satisfied customers
I have been on 100 mcg synthroid for over 10 years for
I have been on 100 mcg synthroid for over 10 years for benign thyroid nodules. I just had a blood test run and my TSH was .30. Does this mean I am getting too much thyroid medication or too little. Al… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I am hypothryoid. I have been for approximately 10 years.
I am hypothryoid. I have been for approximately 10 years. This year, i started to experience signs of a low thyroid, small weight gain, hard time loosing weight, puffy face, swelling of ankles, ect. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had thyroid surgery, left lobe first. I was told
Hello. I recently had thyroid surgery, left lobe first. I was told 99% no cancer so I chose to keep left lobe which was functioning well; I hoped to avoid taking thyroid medications the rest of my lif… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
I have papillary cancer on my right thyroid. My doctor says
I have papillary cancer on my right thyroid. My doctor says that opening my neck will not spread cancer. My other doctor said that it does. I did some research and i heard of freezing a tumor before r… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Need Endocrinologist answer. Had Thyroidectomy due to
Need Endocrinologist answer. Had Thyroidectomy due to Papillary Cancer in 1996. My Endocrinologist said I needed to stay at highest dose of Synthroid I could tolerate in order to keep TSH at its lowes… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x