How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have swelling and pain under the base of my left rib cage,

This answer was rated:

I have swelling and pain under the base of my left rib cage, my rib cage is raised in that area. Its been on and off foe a month or so but now the last few days its constant, I also started with a low grade fever today(99.5) My doctor can't see me till next Monday, should I try to see someone else sooner?
Hello,
is the swelling painful, tender, and can you actually feel an enlarged mass or is this discomfort actually in the rib and is the knee rib cage itself raised or is it internal? Any other symptoms?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The pain is like a toothache and increases with movement but not breathing or coughing. The ribs themselves don't hurt when I palpate the area but I do a lot of guarding of the area in fear of pain. The ribs on the left side just below the sternum are raised and appears as if something is pushing it up.

Thank you for the additional information. From your description I would be concerned that you have a possible enlargement of the spleen. This can occur with certain types of infection and would be consistent with your low grade fever. This should not be an emergency and you should be able to wait to see your doctor unless your symptoms progress. He can determine if it is an enlarged spleen with a simple ultrasound. If it is in fact your spleen is enlarged then you would have to undergo a complete evaluation to determine a cause.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If i wait a week to see my doctor could there be a risk of rupture? and what would be considered progressing?
If the mass becomes larger or more painful that would be an indication to seek medical attention sooner. If it remains as you have just described should be able to wait a week to see your doctor. Any progression should cause you to see evaluation sooner.
Internist and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you