How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64343
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been experiencing a pulling sensation in my left breast.

This answer was rated:

I have been experiencing a pulling sensation in my left breast. Now it feels like a knot. It's been occurring for a few months. I had a normal mammogram in May. My Ob/Gyn Dr. is very aware of this. I had another mammogram plus a sonogram done a couple of weeks ago again normal. My Doctor now wants me to see a breast surgeon. I have a scheduled appt. I had a breast biopsy done six years ago on the mentioned breast for removal of calcifications. Biopsy was benign. This is making me very nervous. I do plan on seeing the surgeon. My question is there any way that this could be scar tissue? Or any underlying problem? Is seeing a breast surgeon necessary? I guess it is since maybe I could get an answer as to what this is. Advice and an opinion please. Thank you.
Hello
I would do an MRI
MRI is very sensitive to any mass, and in fact over diagnosis them.
But it is also excellent at delineating scar tissue.

Just from what you say I see know reason for exploratory surgery here.

Perhaps the referral is just for a second opinion on exam..

I would do the MRI first.
good luck



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What do you mean by a MRI being sensitive to any mass? And what does delineating exactly mean. So, mammograms and sonograms do not necessarily detect masses?
Yes they do
MRI is more sensitive, and will detect the smallest mass.

So that is what I would do first.

MRI will also detect scar tissues.

So that is what I would do first.

good luck
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you