How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64953
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why must zytiga be taken with prednisone - what is its

Resolved Question:

Why must zytiga be taken with prednisone - what is its function?
My oncologist has prescribed zytiga while I Currently take Plavix and Bystolic which have interactions - should I stop these meds and just take the zytiga?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Hello
Zytiga is as specific enzyme inhibitor.
It prolongs life in those with metastatic prostate cancer.
Do not stop or change ANY meds without talking with the doc.
there is no interaction with plavix
It does interact with bystolic but this is a monitor situation, not a contraindication..it might effectively increase the dose of the bystolic, so more monitoring of the blood pressure, that's all.

good luck



Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What is the role of prednisone?

I am diabetic - does this provide and special concerns?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 5 years ago.
Prednisone simply reduces inflammation.
As long as you monitor blood sugars...no problem.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you