Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 39 year old male, 5'8 210 lbs and have seen my AST
I am a 39 year old male, 5'8 210 lbs and have seen my AST and ALT liver enzymes go up and down with my weight the last few years. I had a liver ultrasound in 2019 and it showed no to little fibrosis (… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,982 satisfied customers
I have been drinking heavily for a while I have had some
Hi I have been drinking heavily for a while I have had some blood results Total Bilirubin 18 umol/L (2-20) Alk. Phos. 88 U/L (30-115) +++ Gamma G.T. 415 U/L (0-70) ++ ALT 103 U/L (0-45) ++ AST 96 U/L … read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
9,981 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Question about liver enzymes. I am in my
Second opinion] Question about liver enzymes. I am in my early 30s I am female and I weigh 143 lbs and I?m 5?6 height. I have high cholesterol total is 268 I am not considered overweight but carry it … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I have had elevated liver enzymes for over 4 years and I am
I have had elevated liver enzymes for over 4 years and I am trying to see what it could be … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,942 satisfied customers
For the last 20 years I have been a chronic/binge drinker on
For the last 20 years I have been a chronic/binge drinker on weekends for 9 months a year. I take 3 months off, no drinking then get a full pale liver test, my numbers are always good,AST and ALT alwa… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,233 satisfied customers
I have slightly elevated liver enzymes and am freaking out
I have slightly elevated liver enzymes and am freaking out that I'm going to develop cirrhosis… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
I just received my blood work back and I'm 53 and they
Hello, I just received my blood work back and I'm 53 and they didn't tell me to fast but my glucose was 164 and a lot of my values were either a little high or a little low except for ALT and AST whic… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
Jon. This question is in reference to my husband who is 57
Hi Dr. Jon. This question is in reference to my husband who is 57 years old and is 360 pounds. I believe I told you that his liver enzymes Alt and Ast have been elevated since 2013. In July the ALT wa… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done and everything was normal
I recently had bloodwork done and everything was normal except my cholesterol and my ALT. I have had untreated cholesterol since 2013, probably earlier but I never had it checked. My ALT was 46, the r… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,212 satisfied customers
After more than 20 years of consistent episodes of
After more than 20 years of consistent episodes of excruciating pain on an annual basis, I had my gallbladder removed January in emergency surgery. My liver enzymes then were really elevated: 899 ast … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
875 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old menopausal female with a history of
I am a 54 year old menopausal female with a history of osteoarthritis, herniated cervical disks, anxiety, and high blood pressure. I went to my GP two weeks ago for mild abdominal pain and loose stool… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,942 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning liver disease. Five months ago
I have a question concerning liver disease. Five months ago I had a ct scan for a lung nodule. The radiologist reading the scan found dense areas of low attenuation on my liver and diagnosed fatty liv… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,024 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results and I have an AST
I just received my blood test results and I have an AST level of 34 the range is <40u/l My ALT level is 65 the range is <41 u/l Is this considered a high ALT level? I have not had any alchol in … read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood test for stomach discomfort. My
Hi there - I recently had some blood test for stomach discomfort. My results came back and for the most part they were normal. However, I need help interrupt a few results. They are - 1. AST was 41 (n… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
Fatty Liver and abnormal gamma gtt mar 2010 gamma gtt 1030
Fatty Liver and abnormal gamma gtt mar 2010 gamma gtt 1030 ast 109 alt 55 of course due to drinking highest mcv 104.9 mar 2011 gamma gtt 53 ast 29 alt 29 ultra sound showed fatty liver mcv 100.6 of co… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Trimega Blood test,alcohol results have been abstaining now
Trimega Blood test,alcohol results have been abstaining now for 5 months.Want confirmation that the CDT result is in a sliding scale even though abstaining.How do you interpret my results? Does smokin… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Very worried, non drinker, non dairy due to allergies, low
Very worried, non drinker, non dairy due to allergies, low fat also, exerciser with liver problem ! Results say AST 75 ALT 182 GAMMGT 101, worried as no drugs apart from Cephalexin for mosquito bites … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am so confused I am at a breaking point. I was sick w.
I am so confused I am at a breaking point. I was sick w. diarrhea ER had tons of blood work done- showed elevated liver enzymes. Had my galbaldder removed a year ago - told hadfatty liver - but no iss… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x