How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56219
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally,

Customer Question

my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally, the test shows low creatinine level of 0.8 while range is 0.9-1.4 also triglyceride high at 155 and range is <150
What does all this means?
I am diabetic and the aic is 7.5 with a glucose reading of 105 after 12 hours of fasting.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.

Hello. I would like to help you find an answer.

Do you smoke at all?

What other meds do you take?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I do not smoke.
Smoked for 29 years, 3-5 packs/day, quite in 1988
Plavix 75mg 1/day
Aspirin 81mg 1/day
Multivitaimine 1/day
Metoprolol Tartrate 25mg 3/day
Lipitor 10mg 1/day
Glipizide XL 10mg 2/day
Metformin HCL 500mg 2/dy
Levemir Insulin Detemir 30 Pen Units/day
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.

Most likely the elevated CO2 is related to an element of lung disease from smoking all those years. It is not really anything to worry about though if you are not having any trouble breathing.

The low creatinine is good. It means your kidneys are fine.

Your trigs are slightly high. Work on cutting fats out of your diet.

Your A1c is a little high so your insulin may need to be adjusted.

Overall, these are pretty good labs-just need a little tweaking..

Please ask follow up questions if you have them prior to accepting.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I forgot to mention that I have heart disease and have 2 stents in the lad artery and also have another 40% blockage in the lad artery.
Do any of these blood test results have anything to do with my heart?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.

No, not directly.

I mean triglycerides can raise risk of heart disease and so can diabetes but they do not DIRECTLY measure anything to do with the heart.

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the accept. Don't forget positive feedback. I appreciate it. :)

If you need more help or clarification please ask.