Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Need help coming up with a treatment plan for This 48 year
need help coming up with a treatment plan for This 48 year old female with stage III breast cancer that just finished undergoing her final treatment of chemotherapy with Doxorubicin (adriamycin) and w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,163 satisfied customers
I am experiencing a wide range of symptoms that are pointing
I am experiencing a wide range of symptoms that are pointing me toward possibly having a reproductive or an endocrine problem. It has become increasingly worrisome to me because I am putting on weight… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
6,358 satisfied customers
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both size and uptake normal...can this still be Graves Disease? Other possibility? Patient has Celiacs and Endometriosis, weight gain. Severe body … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,902 satisfied customers
I show many symptoms of hypothyroidism, and I want to talk
I show many symptoms of hypothyroidism, and I want to talk to someone about it, but I am currently living outside of the country and can't go see a doctor in person. I want to get an educated opinion … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,347 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 2 1/2 has had respiratory issues since
Hi. My daughter who is 2 1/2 has had respiratory issues since Sept when she was diagnosed with croup. She seemed to be clear of symptoms for possibly 2 weeks then in October got symptoms of coughing a… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,494 satisfied customers
I am trying to find help for my daughter. She hasn't had her
I am trying to find help for my daughter. She hasn't had her period for 5 months and has now daily headaches and blurry and doublevision. We have been to a number of doctors but when tests come back n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,163 satisfied customers
My Daughter is 16 and has high normal BP with baseline BP in
Hello, my Daughter is 16 and has high normal BP with baseline BP in the mid 120-130 range over 80-85. When she is excited it can go up to 140/95. I understand this is ok as long as it does not stay hi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,110 satisfied customers
1. I am having a hard time finding physicians that want to
Hello, 1. I am having a hard time finding physicians that want to look at my entire package of symptoms and syndromes to figure out what is really going on with me. I figured maybe I could start throw… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,491 satisfied customers
MY daughter is a type diabetic and has been for 11 years
MY daughter is a type diabetic and has been for 11 years (since age 2) since last fall her diabetes has gone crazy uncontrollable BG her A1c jumped from the high 8s to over 12. along with this came in… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,803 satisfied customers
Is there an on-line physician resource that can drill down
Is there an on-line physician resource that can drill down on a diagnosis for figromyalgia? From my research I am fairly confident this is the condition she is struggling with. She is a new mother and… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
Morning My query is in relation to the possible links
Morning My query is in relation to the possible links between iih and chiari malformation. for past 12 months my daughter has had many shunt revisions due to iih with average pressure of 37. on feb 5t… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My daughter is 16, has not menstruated regularly, has
my daughter is 16, has not menstruated regularly, has excessive body hair, acne and has gained 40 pounds in the last 2 years, 10 in the last 2 months. She tests okay for estrogen, so the doctor has gi… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I've had "episodes" of diplopia, vertigo, and dizziness for
I've had "episodes" of diplopia, vertigo, and dizziness for 20 months, now, since the birth of my daughter. They last 2 minutes, and usually come on with valsalva, extreme stress, weight lifting, nose… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I am a 37 year old female. For most of my life
Dear Doctor, I am a 37 year old female. For most of my life I've been suffering from episodes where I feel quite ill. I will get extremely weak, red eyes, optical migraines and classic migraines, extr… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My daughter is 18 - MRI results show low lying cerebellar
My daughter is 18 - MRI results show low lying cerebellar tonsils. Her symptoms are "a shocking" feeling in the back of her head when she makes a sudden movement, combined with her tongue feeling numb… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,924 satisfied customers
My daughter suffers from migraines. What kind of home
My daughter suffers from migraines. What kind of home remedies are best to treat her discomfort?… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
3 Yrs ago my 16 yr old daughter was diagnosed with PCOS, she
3 Yrs ago my 16 yr old daughter was diagnosed with PCOS, she then developed Hypothyroidism, High Blood pressure HOCM, fatty tumors, chronic pains in hips arms, and stomach, and high Cholesterol. She h… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
How serious is having the Poly Cystic ovarian Syndrome? A
How serious is having the Poly Cystic ovarian Syndrome? A little background on me: First time I was on my menstruation cycle was when I was 18 years old and I never got it for the next 3 years, after … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x