Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been on Pravastatin. I have been on pravastatin for
I have been on pravastatin for eight for my 10 years my good cholesterol has always been good Friday between 40 and 50 mg I am still no problcy and I'll take 40 mg a day the last time I had my cholesterol test done my bad cholesterol level was 108 and I am wondering why am I still taking pravastatin 40 mg shouldn't have been changed or is it OK to continue to take their mom probably stay in knowing that my cholesterol level is very low and my good cholesterol level … read more
pconovalciuc
pconovalciuc
206 satisfied customers
Follow up to prediabetes question I asked you awhile back.
Follow up to prediabetes question I asked you awhile back. 9/9/19 fasting glucose 81 On September 24th 2020 had 95 fasting glucose (8 hrs) and 5.7 a1c 12/22/20 had 115 fasting glucose (12 hrs only had… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,177 satisfied customers
Love Here are my dad's annual results. He is ok for his age
Hi doc Love Here are my dad's annual results . He is ok for his age and usually healthy. He has a1c as 6.4 and last two years it was 6.6. His overall cholesterol values are as below. 181 overall and 5… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Why is a statin recommended because I'm taking metformin for
Why is a statin recommended because I'm taking metformin for type 2 diabetes? (my last A1c was 6.0) My cholesterol levels have always been a normal range as per my last blood work was 6 weeks ago. My … read more
Dr. Ed
Dr. Ed
Emergency Physician
Medical Doctor
33 satisfied customers
I have a question for a cardiologist about whether or not to
Second opinion] I have a question for a cardiologist about whether or not to take a statin … read more
Dr Witney
Dr Witney
Family Medicine Practitioner
MBChB
334 satisfied customers
I have a calcium score of 15 after chest scan yesterday. I
i have a calcium score of 15 after chest scan yesterday. I am 43 year old male. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,512 satisfied customers
I am female, 71 years old, asian. My total cholesterol is
My total cholesterol is now at 9.9; Triglycerides .69; HDL 2.39 & LDL 7.2. I want to know what these numbers mean? Thank you. … read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
990 satisfied customers
I have elevated cholesterol levels not extreme--I am a type
I have elevated cholesterol levels not extreme--I am a type 2 diabetic --I am taking a 5mg statin every other day--blood pressure 115/72--never smoked --my doctor says that seeing I am a diabetic I ha… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
12,051 satisfied customers
I am a year old male with an LDL of 143 and my doctor wants
I am a 69 year old male with an LDL of 143 and my doctor wants me to start taking PRAVASTATIN. I have read the side effects and am not sure I would want to take this medication. Is this a medicine I R… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Docotr, Should I start taking cholesterol pill in view of my
Should I start taking cholesterol pill in view of my total cholesterol is 5.0, LDL is 3.4 and HDL is 1.15, and I do a lot of exercise and take care of my diet? Tom … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great Triglicerides 1.0 okay hdl 1.6 okay ldl 3.9 not okay total cholesterol 6 not good total cholesterol/hdl ratio 3.75 okay but Lp 200 also not good. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,364 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is high 7.5 and I have family history of
Hi, My cholesterol is high 7.5 and I have family history of stroke and heart disease. I am 55, non smoker or drinker. I had a test on my heart and there was no sign of plaque in my arteries. I also ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Can i do cosmetic surgery like lipo suction and lifting up
Can i do cosmetic surgery like lipo suction and lifting up neck and face with local anathesia… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,857 satisfied customers
I can't relax in my mind about statins. I am 48. I have had
I can't relax in my mind about statins. I am 48. I have had a high cholesterol for years around 7 ish. I weigh 8 st. I am 5' 2" tall. I have never smoked. I eat fairly healthily but not always! Parent… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
17,990 satisfied customers
What are the Practice Guidelines for prescribing statins for
What are the Practice Guidelines for prescribing statins for an 84 year old female with controlled hypertension,15 mgm dyazide, cholesterol 204 mg/dl., HDL 77mg/dl, LDL 113 mg/dl, triglycerides 69/mg/… read more
Dr. Randy Peters
Dr. Randy Peters
M.D.
57 satisfied customers
I am taking 2000 mg niacin/day and 80 mg lescol. I
I am taking 2000 mg niacin/day and 80 mg lescol. I recenty-within the last year developed a 9hr fasting glucose level of 180. Normally I run a fasting glucose of 100. I am under a doctors care but he … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,512 satisfied customers
I am experiencing severe aches and pains in the upper arm
I am experiencing severe aches and pains in the upper arm areas that keep me awake at night. This is the fourth statin that I have tried and they have all had the same resulting side effects. I take s… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,763 satisfied customers
I've had a natural high cholesterol level for thirty years
I've had a natural high cholesterol level for thirty years +. Had a Heart Saver CT scan which indicated no plaque build up in the arteries. Considering the issues with statins, what reasons remain to … read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, Master Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x