Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I have a rash, swollen lymph nodes, sore throat, canker

Customer Question
sore, abdominal pain upper right...
I have a rash, swollen lymph nodes, sore throat, canker sore, abdominal pain upper right below rib cage, had sinus congestion for 10 days, burning sensation on skin. These symptoms started to appear 2-6 weeks following a same sex encounter with another male. There was no sexual intercourse, just oral copulation (receiving), and mutual masturbation. Are these symptoms of ARS or Hepatitis
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/15/2011
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,330
Experience: Family Physician practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Verified
Hello,

Have you had any fever?
Nausea/vomiting?
Jaundice (yellowing of the skin/eyes?)

Dr Abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
No fever, vomiting or jaundice
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Some very minor nausea, but very brief, momentary only
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
Ok, thank you.

Do you know the HIV status of your partner?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I had two encounters, the first on July 22 who indicated HIV-, the second on August 16 I do not know.
First encounter was oral copulation (receiving) and mutual masturbation, with some heavy, rubbing on the genitals, and opening of the anus, no insertion of finger or if so was very slight, but it was aggressive and fast rubbing in the region a little time. There was no ejaculation there, but concerned his hand may have had his pre-cum
Also, the second encounter was mutual masturbation only, no rubbing anus or genital area
SymptIns started on August 22 with a rash in the morning, a got a sinus cold on aug 30 with minor sore throat
Since aug 30 the other symptoms developed, abdominal pain, small red bumps, burning sensation, lymph nodes.
I feel like I practiced safer sex, and worried and confused by these symptoms
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
The risk of HIV is extremely low from these encounters, regardless of the HIV status of your partners.
The symptoms that you are describing are consistent with a viral syndrome..including ARS. Fever is typically present in ARS, though.

Hepatitis C is difficult to transmit sexually, Hepatitis B can be transmitted sexually, including through oral sex.
However, hepatitis B would not cause many of the symptoms you are describing....it can cause pain in the right upper abdomen, jaundice, nausea/vomiting or no symptoms at all.

As you know, the only way to know if you have seroconverted is to be tested. Your chance of HIV is about 0.04% from one oral sex encounter--therefore it is highly unlikely that you have HIV.

I know that this can cause extreme stress and worry given the multiple symptoms. I believe it is more likely that you developed cold (sinus congestion/sore throat) that led to swollen glands as well. Canker sores are common and do not indicate HIV. The rash could be viral/non-HIV as well..or acne as you originally thought.

Feel free to ask any follow up questions you may have,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
When I did a rapid HIV test NAAT, aug 26, four days following the first encounter, it was negative
They said I would need to come back and test again, as results are more conclusive at least 7 days after possible exposure. I just tested again last Friday and need to wait two weeks for the outcome. It's not an anti-body test, but a test done by a research university working sob the firms that screen blood bank supplies to look for the virus in the blood to do early detection.
I am so confused about why I would be having these symptoms, showing up in the same period following safe sex guidelines. My fear is that pre-cum may have enter my penis or anus during mutual masturbation or rubbing. There was no ejaculation used as lubrication, but I am very concerned about these symptoms.
I have not had a fever, but realize ARS symptoms don't always show up all the time, and I am really confused and afraid. Are you familiar with the NAAT test for early HIV infection? And the accuracy of the test?
Thanks
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
the NAAT test is reliable at about 10 days and is very accurate after this time period because, as you know, it detects the virus, not the antibody response to it. The Red cross uses this test to screen its donors.

You are correct, not all the symptoms of ARS occurs in all people (fever occurs in about 80% of people).
I cannot explain all of your symptoms in a neat little package. I wish I could. Much of it does sound like a cold.
The canker sore could have been triggered by your cold.
The abdominal pain is likely a separate issue although many viruses also cause abdominal pain.

It is so unlikely that you have HIV or hepatitis from these encounters but I cannot take away the fear for you until you have received your results.

Dr Abby
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,330
Experience: Family Physician practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Verified
Dr. Abby and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thank you for your feedback.
The 2 different rash types, and burning sensation in arms persist
When using topical anti-biotics the small red bumps that might be confused for acne at first glance didn't go away
Perhap they are causing some of the subsequent rash issues because I have been using a lot of it twice daily
Because my doctor said I had liver enzymes twice what they should be on August 29, I started taking milk thistle as I heard it was a liver cleanse. My mom suffered from auto-immune hepatitis, but I understand that is rare and happens more frequently in women.
Should I stop taking milk thistle until I consult a physician?
What other issues could cause liver enzymes to be produced twice the amount, if it were an STD one week following an encounter?
The group that took the NAAT test said if I didn't get a call this week, then I should be okay, so they look at a 7 day window. negative results are posted online two weeks after the test.
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
Do you take any medications regularly? (prior to the liver enzymes test?) including over the counters?
Drink alcohol?
Are you overweight?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I do an albuterol inhaler once a day when exercising
Claritan for allergies, mild hay fever
Cleocin
Erythromycin bezoyl-peroxide gel
Milk thistle
Ginko-biloba in vitamin supplements
Extra Vitamin D, B
Fish oil
I was 35 pounds overweight in Jan 2011, but working out, and eating low carb, high protein, and fat diet lost the excess weight by July 29. I had minor constipation around the same timeframe, 7/29-8/10, never had abdominal pain on the right side before that persisted for about 10 days...no abdominal pain right now, and no vomiting or diarrhea.
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
Ok, thanks.

Elevated liver enzymes can be due to many things-medications being one of them.
Cleocin, if you were on it prior to the test, could be the cause.

Being overweight can as well--since you have lost the weight, this is less likely to be the cause (congratulations!).

Alcohol and tylenol are two other causes.
I would stop the cleocin prior to the next test if possible.

As for the milk thistle, it may improve liver function tests; however, we really want to know what is going on (ie whether they are elevated or not on your next test). I would stop it for now.

The evaluation for elevated liver enzymes is this: repeat them a second time. If still elevated, then test for hep b and c, check iron levels (excess iron can cause high liver enzymes--this condition is called hemochromatosis) and order an ultrasound of the liver.

Further tests (autoimmune tests, etc) would be done if the above blood work is normal.

dr Abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thank you for the info.
Was being overweight the casue of higher liver enzymes or losing the weight over 9 months?
I was overweight 2 years ago (still 35 pounds overweight) and I can't remember if liver enzymes were higher then
The Cleocin I use is a topical solution however, does that make a difference??
Thanks
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
If the cleocin was topical, it is not the cause...

Weight loss usually causes the liver enzymes to improve. So it was not likely the cause of your elevation.

If they were higher prior to the weight loss, then it may be due to your weight and you simply need more time for them to normalize.

See what the repeat shows. If they are coming down, then it may be weight--or it could be viral (non-hep b or c) given the fact that you had other viral symptoms.
For example, mono can cause an elevation of the liver enzymes.

Dr Abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks for the info. I haven't suffered any fatigue, loss of appetite, or sweats, definitely anxiety and feeling not right, but wondered if mono can be in all lymph nodes, have a rash, and not experience fatigue or lethargy? And how long does mono take to incubate?
Thanks again
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
mono can cause a rash, swollen glands and a sore throat. Not everyone has the significant fatigue...
It has many variations.

The incubation period is 4 to 8 weeks.

Dr Abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Ok thanks. Well maybe it will turn out okay
My liver test was July 29, so either mono didn't cause it or I got it before the encounter.
But the 4-6 weeks starting showing symptoms if I got some from this encounter
The Aug 16 encounter was mutual masturbation, kissing, only
That's too soon to see Mono from this encounter it sounds like.
Also had a rash on aug 23, one month after the first encounter. Last for a few hours only
Then had start of a sore throat on the 23rd, aug 30 sinus congestion, stomach cramp on right side Sep 2-8, lymph nodes same period, Sep 8 canker sore, Sep 11 lymph nodes same, Sep 13 sinus gone, Sep 14 sore throat 5% pain,
Sep 14 bumps still there, some new one on shoulders, rash that lasted only 1/2 hour on shoulder (mottled look), does this sound like a progression of mono and a cold?
I really appreciate your feedback while I wait forbid test results to come back in the next week
Thanks again
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
It is so difficult to say.
It sounds like your liver tests are likely unrelated to the encounters to begin with given the close proximity to the first encounter.

A typical cold virus does not cause a rash. Other viruses (CMV, mono) can cause a rash. The timing of everything does not all fit with mono; so I cannot say exactly what the cause of all of your symptoms are.
It may be that you have multiple separate issues, too, that cannot be related to one thing.

dr Abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks for the feedback. Are there are other STDs that could causethese symptoms?
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
No, not this set of symptoms.

Dr Abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
If Mono produced a rash, it would be at what point, at onset after incubation or later as it progresses?
Thanks again
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
The rash usually appears 1 to 2 days after the onset of symptoms but this is variable.

Dr abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks for your help
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
What are the first symptoms of mono
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
Like I stated above, it is variable.
Fever, fatigue, sore throat, swollen glands are some of the more common ones.

dr abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Ok thanks
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
You are welcome.

I have a feeling mono is probably not the cause. A remote possibility.
Like I said, I wish I could tie everything together for you and give you a diagnosis but I just can't.
I do not think you have HIV, though.

Dr Abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
You are making feel better,
I just keep thinking back to those encounters and examine the details,
I wonder if the aggressive friction on the opening of the anus may have been higher risk if there was precum on his hands
Or what if the openings of our two penises were rubbed together, or touched briefly??
Just not sure and very worried
Doctor: Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD replied 6 years ago
I do think that you may be over-analyzing a bit.
I can understand why you may be doing it given the fact that you have some unexplained symptoms.

Anal sex is more risky due to the fact that there is more risk of trauma/tears which allows more easy access to the bloodstream. If there was no trauma (you would feel injury/tearing) and no anal entry (you would feel this as well) I think the risk is negligible.

As for the urethral openings rubbed together or touching briefly, the amount of viral exposure would be very low (assuming that the partner was HIV positive to begin with) and therefore a lower risk exposure.

I cannot say that you have no risk if these happened. But you are not sure that this did happen....
You will know within 48 hours if you had a positive test. Try to get out and do things to distract your mind if you can.

dr abby
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,330
10,330 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States

Dr. Abby is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the hx of RDW's being their highest at 18 over the last year and half. 8-2015 was anemic, but hg came back up. Researchers have stated that the… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
798 satisfied customers
I have a vitamin d deficiency (6ng/ml) I have numb patches
I have a vitamin d deficiency (6ng/ml) I have numb patches on my hands, feet, back and hip. I also have balance problems which seem to have improved since taking tablets. My limbs are all weak but my … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,476 satisfied customers
I inhaled a little water in a shower and coughed for like a
I inhaled a little water in a shower and coughed for like a minute, and then coughed here and there after. About 30 min later I got anxious about reading about "dry drowning" and got shortness of brea… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,077 satisfied customers
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my muscle weakness, balance problems and numbness?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to HSV 2. Report show a 1.09 reading (23.60 - Flagged High) There has been no indication (outbreaks, sores, etc).ever. What exactly does this … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
107 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and I have high Vitamin D levels. The
I had blood work done and I have high Vitamin D levels. The doctor was puzzled, as I live in a northern state and I do not take any Vitamin D pills. What could be the cause of this? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet Centrum Tablet, Fluoxetine Hcl 20 Mg Capsule, Iprat-Albut 0.5-3(2.5) Mg/3 Ml, Levothyroxine 112 Mcg Tablet, Montelukast Sod 10 Mg Tablet, and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial
Trying to determine if this is a viral or bacterial infection. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
If vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every
hi...if vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every day for 2 months, would that be enough to restore vitamin d to a normal level? thank you....… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,298 satisfied customers
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune
I have been having a lot of fatigue and lupus/autoimmune type symptoms but my blood tests overall come back normal recently I had a sed of 3, which I know they usually look at it being high, but is th… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm,
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm , remembering that I hadn't taken any for days. aNow something is going on. My bp is up and my sleep is being disrupted. Did I make a mistake taking … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,923 satisfied customers
If calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a
hi...if calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a high pth test of over 130? if not, what could? is that considered secondary hyperparathyroidism? thank you...… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Regarding Vitamin D levels, what does 250H mean? Yes, my
Yes, my endrocronoligist and he had advised me to stop taking Vitamin D. He wants me tested again in four months. This will be my third testing. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a UTI to 'kickstart' another Autoimmune
Hi there Is it possible for a UTI to 'kickstart' another Autoimmune condition? I have lichen planus, had a UTI a few weeks ago and now having aches in my hips and groin.Is it possible the UTI kicked o… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,393 satisfied customers
I have questions about vitamin D synthesis. I am a 39
Hello. I have questions about vitamin D synthesis.I am a 39 year-old female, and have had over 50 skin biopsies so far, but all of the results have been negative for cancer so far. I have fair to medi… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
538 satisfied customers
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were low. Is it possible to raise my vitamin D with sun exposure as well as eating fish? I started to take 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 and I started bre… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x