How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HELLO WHAT DOES IT MEAN ON A LAB REPORT TO HAVE WBC 11-30 ABNORMAL,

Resolved Question:

HELLO WHAT DOES IT MEAN ON A LAB REPORT TO HAVE WBC 11-30 ABNORMAL, ALSO EPITHELIAL CELLS >10?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Hello, and I am pleased to help, use of my answers are for educational purposes only.
What is your WBC count?
Is this a Urine or blood?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
IT SAYS 11-30 ABNORMAL REFERENCE 0-5 ALSO THIS IS A URINE COUNT THANKS
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
okay - can you then give me these numbers:
Epithelial
Bacteria
Blood
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
EPITHELIAL>10 normal 0 - 10
bacteria few
blood negative
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Okay, what were the Leukocyte esterase and the Nitrites?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
nitrite negative
no result for leukocyte or esterae
but have never heard of this epithelial test thanks
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Well what the epithelial cells are cells from your vagina - and skin - and when you see these present and the epithelial cells are greater than the bacteria cells - essentially that tells us that your urine collection is not good enough - meaning that the urine is 'contaminated' when you gave the sample of urine and it is contaminated from the skin of the vagina /vulva - so this is why the WBC can be elevated - and so you might not necessarily have an urinary tract infection - so I would recommend recollecting the urine or just sent the urine sample for a 'culture' - and if you are still have urinary tract problems, then I would definitely recommend an exam at your age, this could be a cystocele or POP - Pelvic organ prolapse causing your problems.
I Hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, if you have more questions, please ask
Thank you
Dr. Owen and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you