Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My boyfriend has had swollen lymph nodes in his groin on
My boyfriend has had swollen lymph nodes in his groin on both sides for about the last 5 months. They are about the size of a kidney bean. He has also been having night sweats, has lost about 30 pound… read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Physician
MD
702 satisfied customers
I talked to you a few days ago about the mastectomy I did
Hi I talked to you a few days ago about the mastectomy I did and had positive margins. And they want me to do axillary dissection but there is no surgeon available to do it ASAP so they want me to do … read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
I want to ask I have estrogen positive her is it bad if it
I want to ask I have estrogen positive her is it bad if it went to the lymph node only and not to my body? Would it be cured with chemo most likely… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I have a wbc of 24.7, rbc of 3.31, hemoglobin 11.0 absolute
I have a wbc of 24.7, rbc of 3.31, hemoglobin 11.0 absolute lymphocyte count of 16228 and a platelet count of 524. I am in a incredible amount of pain is it possible the my stage 0 CLL has advanced to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I am a 28 yr old female, who has a PMH of: 1. leukemia (ALL)
I am a 28 yr old white female, who has a PMH of : 1. leukemia (ALL) s/p chemo in 1990. Full remission. 2. Diverticulitis since 2014 (about 1–2 bouts a year). PSH: right wisdom tooth removal, and right… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My mom took 4 weeks of weekly carbo taxol and that finished
Hello! My mom took 4 weeks of weekly carbo taxol and that finished 4 weeks ago. The last couple of weeks she has been having mild upper thigh pain on BOTH legs. However last night she woke up with sev… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
Can toxic granulation be caused due to Neupogen shots?
Hematology question: Can "toxic granulation" present in bloodwork be due to recent carboplatin chemo and Neupogen shots (to raise WBC, without involving sepsis? Patient had mild fever (100) yesterday,… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My mom just finished 4 weeks of chemo 2 weeks ago. Her wbc
Good evening My mom just finished 4 weeks of chemo 2 weeks ago. Her wbc count was 1.0 yesterday. She got a neupogen shot yesterday and one today. It's midnight and her temp is 99.8 The dr said to go t… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My mom has had 4 IV of carbo taxol. I am worried about her
Hello. My mom has had 4 IV of carbo taxol. I am worried about her liver now. Here is the timeline: 6/26: cancer dx - Bilirubin, total 0.2 (normal) 7/15: 9AM- Bilirubin, total 0.4 (normal) 11 am- carbo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,230 satisfied customers
I am having swelling in my abdomen, on both sides closest to
i am having swelling in my abdomen, on both sides closest to the groin, and also swelling to the inside of my left leg from groin to mid inner thigh. i have gone thru a lot of chemo and radiation for … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,233 satisfied customers
My mother had the sentinal node and 4 other nodes removed in
My mother had the sentinal node and 4 other nodes removed in 2004. She had radiation and Arimidex but no chemo. Now (as of last week) there's a recurrence in her armpit, which they just biopsied last … read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed by ENT last October and treated
My husband was diagnosed by ENT last October and treated with surgery and radiation for stage 3 tonsil cancer. Neck dissection/removal of all lymph nodes on left side of neck revealed one malignant ce… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a canadian living in china and my chinese wife has been
hello- i am a canad***** *****ving in china and my chinese wife has been diagnosed with Stage 2 cancer; they have removed a a 1-2 cm malignant tumor abover her left breast (not the breast which had no… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan Friday of a lump in my neck. I'm 49 with a
I had a CT scan Friday of a lump in my neck. I'm 49 with a history of Stage IIIA breast cancer almost 10 years ago with surgery, chemo, radiation. The CT scan found a 3 cm necrotic lymph node. The rad… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
MY LYMPH NODES HAVE BEEN SWOLLEN FOR ABOUT 6 MONTHS. CBC WAS
MY LYMPH NODES HAVE BEEN SWOLLEN FOR ABOUT 6 MONTHS. CBC WAS NORMAL. BEEN HAVING MUSCLE CRAMPS, THE LAST ONE WAS MY KNEE THE DR DREW SOME FLUID OFF OF MY KNEE. THE WBC AT THAT TIME WAS ELEVATED. THE D… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with non-hodgkins lympohom in
My husband was diagnosed with non-hodgkins lympohom in Jan/2002 and had chemo and radiation then. He has been considered cured but lately has developed a painful lump/swelling under his left arm. He h… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
My son has melanoma and had brain surgery for a 1.6 cm.
my son has melanoma and had brain surgery for a 1.6 cm. metastatic lesion in his brain 2 days ago. His original lesion was on his back and was classified as stage 2-b. Next appeared in lymph nodes und… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
HEMOTOLOGY QUESTION: My wife completed concurrent chemo and
HEMOTOLOGY QUESTION: My wife completed concurrent chemo and radiation for Cancer of Larynx and Esphogus. Chemo was high dose cisplatin. She is 4o days post radiation and 70 days post chemo. Blood coun… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x