Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Could taking hydroxychlorione for Lupus increase risk of
Could taking hydroxychlorione for Lupus increase risk of heart attacks or clotting to high cholesterol and LDH?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,691 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding heart health. How to maintain a
Hello Doctor. I have a question regarding heart health. How to maintain a good heart health? Any specific meals I should follow? I generally eat low carbs, sugar etc But I eat peanuts a lot. Does it c… read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Rheumatologist
MD
510 satisfied customers
I'm 77 years old and have been in good health. My labs are
Hi, I'm 77 years old and have been in good health. My labs are tested every doc months. My numbers are good except my triglycerides are a bit high which now I'm taking 2 pills of omega-3.a day. But a … read more
Jonathan
Jonathan
Part Time Faculty
Doctoral Degree
109 satisfied customers
My dad has high blood pressure and his doctor told him to
Hello! My dad has high blood pressure and his doctor told him to start a new diet with foods that contain vitamin D and are low in cholesterol. I was wondering what foods you recommend that have a low… read more
Lea Ratliff MD
Lea Ratliff MD
MD
MD
237 satisfied customers
I have type 1 diabetes what are the best foods and snacks I
I have type 1 diabetes what are the best foods and snacks I can eat to keep blood sugars down … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,371 satisfied customers
I am having a high cholesterol issue for the past 1.5 year
I am having a high cholesterol issue for the past 1.5 year or so. My latest report says Total choles 208 Triglyceride 169 LDL 157 HDL 39The hospital doctor said its not "too high". I need a second opi… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,042 satisfied customers
My cholesterol levels are total cholesterol 267 Range
My cholesterol levels aretotal cholesterol 267 Range 100-199 HIGH Triglycerides 141 Range 0-149 HDL 58 Range- greater than 39 LDL 181 Range 0-99 HIGH VLDL 28 Range 5-40I just got my cholesterol number… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
16,108 satisfied customers
Blood sugar fluctuates wildly. Lots of hypo episodes. AIC is
Blood sugar fluctuates wildly. Lots of hypo episodes. AIC is 6.7 . I am a 74 year old male otherwise in good health. Id does not seem to matter what I have for breakfast. Blood sugar spikes to 10 plus… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,378 satisfied customers
I need to figure out how to lose weight safely. I have
I need to figure out how to lose weight safely. I have fibromyalgia and degenerative osteoarthritis making mobility an issue. I want to try to find a menu guide or list of foods that I can eat that wi… read more
Amanda Cooke
Amanda Cooke
Medical Doctor; Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
178 satisfied customers
Doctors question, If a 75 year old Negro man had a stroke
Doctors question, If a 75 year old Negro man had a stroke two years ago and he has high blood pressure, what meats and other foods should he not eat or drank?… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,699 satisfied customers
I recently got a blood test and my cholesterol levels came
Hi i recently got a blood test and my cholesterol levels came back fine except for HDL level which was at 31 also i was flag vitamin D deficiency would that be probable cause for my cholesterol level … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,856 satisfied customers
How much candy can a 49-year old woman eat and not gain
How much candy can a 49-year old woman eat and not gain weight> I only exercise about once a week. I love liquirice. I heard there is no sugar in it. How bad is liquirice compared to a chocolate ca… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,591 satisfied customers
I have recently realized that I a growing issue with my
I have recently realized that I a growing issue with my cholesterol. Just half a year ago, it was at 205, and according to a test I had just a few days ago, it is now at 220 (!!). Furthermore, my leve… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I have a question about preventing Alzheimers. My parents
I have a question about preventing Alzheimers. My parents did not have it, and I'm an only child. (I know it can be passed on genetically from close family members). I am (since the late 1980's) a Typ… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,237 satisfied customers
I have a mysterious health question about overweight people
I have a mysterious health question about overweight people and the cholesterol. My father in law is overweight and also has diabetes but he said his cholesterol test came out normal like 160. My chol… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
Im a 56 year old male and just had complete bloodwork
Hi ....im a 56 year old male and just had complete bloodwork including a psa test. Everything came back normal except i need some explanation on my cholestoral reading. I have a scheduled physical in … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,707 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed wth diabetes (which currently I am
I have been diagnosed wth diabetes (which currently I am controlling without tablets) and high cholesterol. I do not have high blood pressure. Could you let me know what I should be eating to keep bot… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I weigh 256 lbs -5'5" tall and medium frame, female. My
I weigh 256 lbs -5'5" tall and medium frame , female. My blood work came back as border line diabetic. I'm needing help! Would like to lose 100 lbs and feel better about myself. Is there anything to t… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x