How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Brims Your Own Question
Dr Brims
Dr Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9616
Experience:  MD
14307416
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the recovery time for compression fracture of L1 and

Resolved Question:

What is the recovery time for compression fracture of L1 and L2? What is the best treatment?
Thank you, ***** *****
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Brims replied 6 years ago.
Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

These usually take 8-12 weeks for recovery, and they are often treated in a brace (jewett brace)

Dr Brims :

If the are stabel

Dr Brims :

If they are unstable they often require surgical intervention, but I assume your injury is stable, since you did not state you had surgery

Dr Brims :

The brace is a an extension brace

Dr Brims :

Sorry, mispelled stable earlier

Customer:

Should I continue with the ice, and how do I know is surgery is something I should consider?

Dr Brims :

Did you see an orthopaedic surgeon?

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Customer:

Yes, I did, he had very little explanation, he only stated surgery was an option or I could try a brace, which I have. That is why I am seeking additional information.

Dr Brims :

Okay, without seeing the x rays and CT scan there is no way I can determine if you need surgery. If you have any numbness or tingling, or loss of bladder or bowel control, it would be an indication for surgery

Dr Brims :

There is no "best " treatment, there is the best treatment for each situation, but if you have been in a brace for 4.5 weeks, I don't think surgery is best now, it will take more time for this to heal, and you will need to be patient

Dr Brims :

Hello?

Dr Brims :

Maybe the chat is having problems

Customer:

Should I continue with the ice?

Dr Brims :

At this stage the ice will not benefit you much, but if it helps the pain you may continue

Customer:

Thank you

Dr Brims and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you