How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having symptoms of hot flashes, nausea, diarrhea from

Resolved Question:

I am having symptoms of hot flashes, nausea, diarrhea from stopping the medicine citalopram. How long should these symtpoms last?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

hi there

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long had you been on this medication?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having these symptoms?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other medical conditions?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything?

Customer:

I was on it for about three months, my primary just upped my dose to 40 mg from 20 about two weeks ago now. I have not taken it since Tuesday night. Hot flashes for about two weeks on and off, insomnia for four nights, went into the ER tuesday night for rapid heart rate and the insomnia. No other medical conditions except SAD, migraines and psiorasis

Customer:

methotrexate for psiorasis, sumatriptan for migraines

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Customer:

alprazolam prn for panic attacks

Dr. Shahzad MD :

so you have not been on the medication for three days?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is that right?

Customer:

correct

Dr. Shahzad MD :

why did you stop?

Customer:

because of the racing heartbeat i experienced tuesday night and insomnia for four nights before that

Customer:

I was told by the er physicians that I was experiencing a medication reaction from the citalopram

Customer:

Now i am wondering i am still having the reaactions

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Well, did you have symptoms prior to stopping the medications

Dr. Shahzad MD :

or all these started after stopping the medications?

Customer:

I only stopped the citalopram and did not have reactions mainly until last weekend

Customer:

hot flashes on and off for about two weeks now

Dr. Shahzad MD :

what is your age and gender please?

Customer:

38 and femaqle

Customer:

female

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok and you have regular menstrual cycle? is that right?

Customer:

correct

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

well, these symptoms that you are experiencing could be due to a medication reaction, I agree, in which case it usually takes about a week or two at the most to stop completely

Customer:

okay

Customer:

so I could feel like this for another week yet

Dr. Shahzad MD :

However, if these symptoms continue after that then you would have to consult your doctor for further evaluation of your condition.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes

Customer:

okay thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

and for the time being you can continue taking the alprazolam (xanax) as required

Customer:

will that stop the hot flashes at all

Dr. Shahzad MD :

it could stop the hot flashes but I would also like that you should have a thyroid function test done if you have not had one done already

Customer:

already had that done and it was normal.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

good

Customer:

okay, thank you for your help

Dr. Shahzad MD :

you are most welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Take care

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Good bye... God Bless :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please click the accept button before you go... Thanks

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you