How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65329
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What disease process could cause a positive ANA,high

Resolved Question:

What disease process could cause a positive ANA,high immunoglobulin M, serum,and elevated Anticardiolipin AB,IGM,QN?Current symptoms severe headaches,muscle weakness in arms and legs,balance problems,hairloss,muscle twitching in both legs ,fatigue
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 years ago.
Hello
lupus
positive ANA, high IGM, and positive anticardiolipn.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Could it possibly be a drug induced lupus as these symptoms only occured after being administered an antibiotic that i had a reaction to 4 days into it being administered and my physician still kept me on it for an additional 18 days.These symptoms are still occuring 5 months after antibiotic was stopped .Ana which i have been tested for in the past has always been normal this time its positive.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 years ago.
Unlikely but possible.
But that would clear up.
Not persist.

ANA is non-specific.
I would see a rheumtologist about this.
good luck again

Let me know if you have further questions

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i saw a rhumy he has no idea ...If this were to be a drug induced lupus what would its treatment be
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 years ago.
Time
Prednisone.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Are there any other diseases that would cause an elevation in these markers?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 years ago.
No disease for one.
Other autoimmune diseases.
The cardiolipin can be separate.
I would have these repeated.....don't trust one elevated IgM...it might be gone.

Any inflammatory disease.
good luck

Let me know if you have further questions

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

What then brought you to your first diagnose of lupus?

What is the significance of the cardiolipin test and the immunoglobulin M,qn serum?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 6 years ago.
ANA is an initial screen for lupus
but you need an ana panel
anticadiolipin is on its own, but the main association is lupus
it might mean nothing or a tendency to clot, as a marker.
IgM is completely non-specific, any inflammation...useless.
good luck again
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you