Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have gallbladder stones I am a 52-year-old male and I was
I have gallbladder stones I am a 52-year-old male and I was told I have to remove my gallbladder. I have had two gallstone attacks in 2 months. … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,533 satisfied customers
Blood test reveal high liver enzymes (alk 143, ast 49, and
Blood test reveal high liver enzymes (alk 143, ast 49, and alt 108) abdominal ultrasound normal. Had tests redone and Only the alt came back normal. Wondering why … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
II'm a 52 Y/O female 180 lbs (recently put on 30 lbs due to
II'm a 52 Y/O female 180 lbs (recently put on 30 lbs due to injury and inability to excercise) did lab work for hormone levels and they showed elevated AST 126 & ALT 220. all other liver tests are wit… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
No I just have gone through my medical routine test. I could
No I just have gone through my medical routine test … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I'm a 38yo male, 5'10" 210 lbs, and just got a call from my
I'm a 38yo male, 5'10" 210 lbs, and just got a call from my doc's office saying my liver enzymes are 'slightly elevated." (No numbers given.) I have to go back in a month to check again. I have recent… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,416 satisfied customers
I just received my blood work and my AST level is 59 and my
I just received my blood work and my AST level is 59 and my ALT level is 122. I work in the beer business and 5 days prior was St. Patrick's Day so there was some heavy drinking. Can this be the possible cause for these numbers to be high? How concerned should I be given the situation? I feel well and do not have any abdominal pain. Please advise. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,728 satisfied customers
I'm 48 years old. I just had the blood work and urine come
Hello. I'm 48 years old. I just had the blood work and urine come back from a physical. It was perfect, except for a moderately elevated Alkaline Phosphtase. It was 214. I just met with my doctor and … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
As to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got
As a follow up to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got the results from my third blood draw taken Monday, January 25th. All my blood levels came back normal including the liver enzyme… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,086 satisfied customers
I had blood work that reflects alt enzymes elevated to 100
Hi I had blood work that reflects alt enzymes elevated to 100 the sat was I normal range. I have had high cholesterol for over 20 years currently at 270 no high blood pressure glucose 109 triglyceride… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I recently did some blood tests and a few things showed up
Hello, I recently did some blood tests and a few things showed up high: Total Bilirubin 23 umol/L ref 1.7 to 18.9 Alanine Aminotransferase 85 U/L ref 6-45 Mean cell hemoglobin 32.2 pg/cell ref 27-31 I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
I am 52 years old. I stopped drinking 60 days ago ( I was a
Hi my name is William, I am 52 years old. I stopped drinking 60 days ago ( I was a weekend drinker and probably more than I should ). My ALT level went from 90 to 94 in the last 30 days even though I … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,271 satisfied customers
I am a 45-year-old male and I have a gallstone about an inch
Hello, I am a 45-year-old male and I have a gallstone about an inch in diameter. That was found 4 years ago during an ultrasound test. My then doctor ordered the test because of significant spikes in … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am 59, have type diabetes well controlled (HBA1c 6.6%) by
I am 59, have type diabetes well controlled (HBA1c 6.6%) by diet and Glucovance. Normal weight, don't smoke, drink very little alcohol. Have had a very high stress profession in transport safety as ri… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Have a concern: Few months back blood test revealed my liver
Have a concern: Few months back blood test revealed my liver enzymes were high. At the time I was taking 800mg Motrin from time to time for right hip pain. Repeated the test in 6 weeks, stayed off Mot… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I am a 39 yr. old male 5'8" 189lbs. I have been having
I am a 39 yr. old male 5'8" 189lbs. I have been having symptoms for 7 wks. now. they are(upper right qudrant pain, constant frontal/temporal headaches, bitter, metallic taste in my mouth, dizziness, f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have two brother who was dignosis with pancreatitis one is
Hi I have two brother who was dignosis with pancreatitis one is 65 old and the other is 75, I start developed some symptoms that I thing are from acute pancreatitis,the last one was two months ago whe… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I just had a blood screen for a life insurance policy. All
I just had a blood screen for a life insurance policy. All my liver enzyme levals were in normal ranges, however, the only one that was not was the GGT/GGTP, which was 421. I am a 55 year old male. I … read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
My alt level in my blood have been elevated twice over 100
my alt level in my blood have been elevated twice over 100 the highest 119 since 06-1999 otherwise it has been on average 70 4 times it has been below 45 i am a blood donor and it has been checked abo… read more
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey
Physician
Doctoral Degree
285 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x