Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Last weekend, my 5 year old son was sick with some sort of
Last weekend, my 5 year old son was sick with some sort of virus that caused him to have a fever and congestion. He ended up with an ear infection and took a 3-day course of Zithromax. He has been fee… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,474 satisfied customers
My sister is 32 years old and she has not been feeling well
My sister is 32 years old and she has not been feeling well nauseous fatigue a little bit of numbness and at the hospital they did bloodwork and her pallets were low at 40. Is this something to be rea… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,000 satisfied customers
My 5 year old was recently diagnosed with celiac disease. My
Second opinion] Hello, my 5 year old was recently diagnosed with celiac disease. My 3 year old just got bloodwork and i have partial results back. can you take a look at the labs and tell me your thou… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,474 satisfied customers
I have a monocyte percentage of 7.5 with a normal range
I have a monocyte percentage of 7.5 with a normal range being 1.7-9.3. The rest of my blood work was normal. The reason I got the blood test was because I experienced some petechiae on my breasts afte… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had night sweats for 5 days, realizing I must have had
I had night sweats for 5 days, realizing I must have had slight fever for those days. No vomiting. Just tired. Legs ached. Found on fourth day stipple-like bruising on arms,legs and chest. Went to a c… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,160 satisfied customers
What can cause fatigue, petechiae and swelling in both legs,
what can cause fatigue, petechiae and swelling in both legs, but more for so in one, and a pounding headache when I wake, or am hungry, that eases with food or movement? I have had an ultra sound of m… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,844 satisfied customers
I have just been told my red blood cells are slightly
i have just been told my red blood cells are slightly elivated what can be problem and cure… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My husband has had a high fever x2days, chills, muscle pain,
My husband has had a high fever x2days, chills, muscle pain, 1 week ago he had a fever x2 days with stomach pain and diarrhia. He got better after 3 days. but got sick again with this fever. He also h… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My question is a woke up yesterday morning with some type of
hello. My question is a woke up yesterday morning with some type of rash or bug bite along my upper left thigh and several small looking dots on my lower torso. Also along my left side where my leg an… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I have small red dots that look like blood on my stomach and
I have small red dots that look like blood on my stomach and chest. Now I see a few on my upper legs. What is this and what can I do to get rid of them.… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
My son just had bloodwork. His WBC is 3.5, Neutrephila
My son just had bloodwork. His WBC is 3.5, Neutrephila (Absolute) is 1.0. lymphs are 56, neutrophila is 29 and MCV and MCH are both low. Is this a standard for cancer? I cant get him to another doctor… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,575 satisfied customers
Concerning a CBC with Differential/Platelet report: WBC is
concerning a CBC with Differential/Platelet report: WBC is high , Platelets is high, the question is about the Neutrophils - directly under the work Platelets is Neutrophils and it is not abmormally h… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
My Father is currently being treated for colon/rectal cancer
My Father is currently being treated for colon/rectal cancer and is on the homerun stages of aggressive chemotherapy. My question is his white blood cell count is currently 1.3, what will be the actio… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My husband had a sore feeling on the backs of his legs(calf)
My husband had a sore feeling on the backs of his legs(calf) and backs of upper arms. When he looked there were blood clots under the skin. What could this be? He has no other symptoms and is not on a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,370 satisfied customers
My husband found out today that he has low cell count and
My husband found out today that he has low white cell count and his kidney function is high. He is a double lung transplant patient going on 2 years due to Cystic Fibrosis. What is low white cell coun… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
Possible causes of high platelets 530, high neutrophils 90%,
possible causes of high platelets 530, high neutrophils 90%, low lymphs 8%, low monocytes 2%… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
I did my CBC and my results were as follows WBC=2.9-
i did my CBC and my results were as follows WBC=2.9- low,RBC=3.84-low, HGb=11.2-low, HCT=33.5-low, NEUTROPHILS=36 -low, LYMPHOCTYTES=49 HIGH, eosinophils=5-high, Abs Neutrphils1.07-low, and Abs Monocy… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My 7 year old daughter has had a horrible cough for the past
My 7 year old daughter has had a horrible cough for the past 3 days...she has been coughing to the point of throwing up and now today she has small reddish, brown spots that kind of look like small fr… read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
1,010 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x