How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Lori Your Own Question
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori, Board Certified Family Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1209
Experience:  13 yrs+ in full scope Family Practice.Extensive experience w/ chronic diseases.
23307758
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Lori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had loose stools for two weeks. What do I do?

Resolved Question:

I've had loose stool (diareah?) for 2 weeks. I have no other symptoms. Within 30 minutes of eating, I have to go to the bathroom. Should I be concerned? I had been taking a Isagenix natural accelerator for several months. I have stopped taking it for the past 2 weeks.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Lori replied 6 years ago.

Dr. Lori :

Hello,

The most common cause of diarrhea after eating is IBS, or Irritable Bowel Syndrome

Are you under any increased stress recently?

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

Not really

Dr. Lori :

How many stools do you have a day?

Do you have cramping before you go?

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

After each time I eat, probably 5 times a day. A.M. is the biggest. No cramping

Dr. Lori :

Another cause can be something called Dumping Syndrome

Are your stools frothy, very foul smelling, and floating?

No blood, I assume

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

No blood. Not frothy. p.m. is very runny and bottom is very sore.

Dr. Lori :

Was there anything that happened before this started- either eating at a restaurant, a picnic..... Some risk of an infection

Odor, floating?

No fever, chills, abdominal pain. And you are otherwise healthy? Any medical problems or medications?

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

No I don't think floating. Yes, it smells but not unusual. No fever, chills or pain. I am very healthy. I workout 5 times a week and eat sensibly.

Dr. Lori :

OK

So- I would still be thinking about IBS or Dumping Syndrome

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

I only take multivitamins and previously Isagenix natural accelerator.

No reason to be concerned? What do I do to get back to normal?

Dr. Lori :

Do you get dizzy or sweaty, or flushed?

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

Nope

Dr. Lori :

What is Isagenix? Herbs?

I would recommend a stool bulking agent.

Something like fibercon or metamucil will help bulk the stools and regulate you.

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

It helps your metabolism and burn fat

Dr. Lori :

The possibility still exists that you may be having a late effect from this constant Isagenix if there is something in it that effects bowel function

Let me look up the contents.

The most common cause of dumping is a stomach surgery, but if there is stomach or small bowel disease, this can happen

But you don't have any of the other symptoms.

If a bulking agent makes this worse, or any of these symptoms develop..... You should be seen

Stool should be tested for parasites, infection, microscopic blood, and fat

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

What is bulking agent? Benefiber? Metamucil?

Dr. Lori :

Yes

Psyllium, metamucil, fibercon

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

OK I will try and if it persists I will see someone. How long should I give thee bulking agent?

Dr. Lori :

Were you taking the whole program of Isagenix ?

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

No

Dr. Lori :

Which parts? Cleanse?Supreme, Shakes? There are many bowel stimulating herbs in all the products. Your gut may be rebounding

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

I have only been taking the natural accelerator twice a day since Feb.

Dr. Lori :

So- the plan would be- give it time to recover- another week or so, add fibercon etc

If still going on- You should be seen.... But do not restart the Igenex until after you see a doctor

JACUSTOMER-dzridc5y- :

Sounds good thanks for your help.

Dr. Lori :

Persistent diarrhea needs to be evaluated

You don't have to limit fiber

Dr. Lori and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you