Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently took my CBC test and the WBC count came back at
Hi, I recently took my CBC test and the WBC count came back at 1.86. Over the course of 2019 to 2020, my WBC has been fluctuating between 2 and 4. Symptoms include significant weight loss (about 10-15… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Low testosterone here. 3 weeks not yet. Mans clinic. My
yes my prolactin Levels are 1.2 May total testosterone level is 140… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,689 satisfied customers
Curious if my Prolactin level warrants treatment or further
Curious if my Prolactin level warrants treatment or further investigation. … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
2,188 satisfied customers
Are you a bot or a real person? Not thirsty, slight weight
Not thirsty, slight weight loss due to consuming less sugary drinks … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
5,358 satisfied customers
I am a 70 year old male, and I have low T ( 255 ). I have
I am a 70 year old male, and I have low T ( 255 ). I have been prescribed Androgel 1.62% gel, 4 pumps of 1.25g each, total 5 grams/day. My problems are: 1. it's too expensive-my insurance used to cove… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I've been having low libido, trouble maintaining an
I've been having low libido, trouble maintaining an erection, loss of motivation and energy, and most of the other symptoms associated with low testosterone levels. I went to get my levels checked via… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I am a medical doctor in private practice in South Africa. I
Good day I am a medical doctor in private practice in South Africa. I often see men with erectile dysfunction, depression, hair loss, female-pattern fat distribution and other symptoms of low testoste… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,012 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old male, 4 months ago my testosterone level
I am a 53 year old male, 4 months ago my testosterone level was 130. My doctor prescribed 1%, (4 pumps daily) Androgel. After 45 days I felt better and libido was sky high. After being on Androgel 90 … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My husband is type 2 diabetic. He has ED. Now nothing works.
Hello, my husband is type 2 diabetic. He has ED. Now nothing works. He just had his Testosertone checked and it is low. Now, the injection is not even working. I am worried about heart disease? Any ot… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have dealt with bouts of dysfunction on and off for around
Hi~ I have dealt with bouts of sexual dysfunction on and off for around 5 years now and think it is mental but was told my testosterone level was a bit low years back. Should I get tested again and an… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,259 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old generally healthy male. I jog, work out,
I am a 42 year old generally healthy male. I jog, work out, watch what eat to some extent and am very active. I am a non smoker and don't drink much. I am probably 20 pounds above ideal body weight. M… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
WITHIN THE LAST 3 YEARS I HAVE SEEN A MAJOR CHANGE IN MY
WITHIN THE LAST 3 YEARS I HAVE SEEN A MAJOR CHANGE IN MY QUALITY OF LIFE. I HAVE TROUBLE WITH BALANCING, SUDDEN HAIR LOSS, MUSCLE WEAKNESS AND FATIGUE. I HAVE HEARD THAT LOW TESTERONE LEVELS CAN CAUSE… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with low testosterone Dec 09. Level was 179.
Hi, I was diagnosed with low testosterone Dec 09. Level was 179. I was prescribed 5g Androgel daily. Tested April 13, level 391. Doctor recommends continuing 5g. I am a 53 year old male in good health… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
70 YEAR OLD MALE. MY TESTOSTERONE LEVEL IS 45. I WAS TOLD BY
I AM A 70 YEAR OLD MALE. MY TESTOSTERONE LEVEL IS 45. I WAS TOLD BY A SPECIALIST THAT IT WAS DUE TO HIGH PROLACTIN LEVEL AND WAS PRESCRIBED GABERGOLINE WHICH BROUGHT MY PROLACTIN LEVEL BACK TO NORMAL.… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,097 satisfied customers
Is there a link between heart attacks/condition and erectile
Is there a link between heart attacks/condition and erectile dysfunction. My 35 year old husband has had trouble with erection and ejaculation since he had a heart attak 3 years ago. We would like to … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,259 satisfied customers
Can a pituitary gland imbalance cause erectile dysfunction?
Can a pituitary gland imbalance cause erectile dysfunction? Testosterone levels normal. Question 2: Can low thyroid be a cause of ED? (Male) Having had one thyroid lobe removed and now taking levothyr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have a pain in my testicles. I am on androgel and the
I have a pain in my testicles. I am on androgel and the doctor has told me that the testicles will shrink but Ihave no choice because of low testosterone scores… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,299 satisfied customers
58yr old male taking opioids for past 7 years for spinal
58yr old male taking opioids for past 7 years for spinal stenosis and arthritis pain. Mod. low sperm count controlled by use of Androgel testosterone supplement. Also taking Cymbalt, Lorazepam, Trazad… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x