Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
The Primary Care took Free T4, which was .89 and TSH, which
The Primary Care took Free T4, which was .89 and TSH, which was .74. Is this normal? He didn't take T3 Total or free or T4 total.… read more
DoctorMDMBA
DoctorMDMBA
Post-Doctoral Degree
902 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed, with autoimmune hypothyroidism at the start
I was diagnosed, with autoimmune hypothyroidism at the start of the year. When first diagnosed I had elevated TPOAb and TGAb antibodies, I also tested positive for ANA antibodies, not sure if this is … read more
DocTW
DocTW
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
9,081 satisfied customers
I have hashimotos. Mu. Once My TSH was over 5 i started
Once My TSH was over 5 i started thyroid replacement. My dose has been upped Sebersl times Even w/ T4 & T3 in top 1/4 of optimal range my TSH keeps going up….why? … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,333 satisfied customers
Are these questions free? I have had hypothyroidism for
I have had hypothyroidism for years. I have had issues with T4 converting to T3 so I have been taking compounded T3 for years and it has worked. The past year my labs are all out of whack and I don't understand what is happening. My dosage of T3 was cut in half because my T3 was very high. My TSH level is also currently very high at 10 so that doesn;t make sense. My T3 levels are currently normal and TSH is through the roof. Which test is right? … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
16,700 satisfied customers
Comparing Thyroid Panels. 43 yr old fit male. No chronic
Comparing Thyroid Panels.43 yr old fit male. No chronic conditions, all labs at physical normal. Physician ordered a panel after TSH was 4.28 on regular labs as it was higher than last years labs at 3… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
16,700 satisfied customers
How could my TSH levels be OUT of range (range 0.4 to 4.5.
How could my TSH levels be OUT of range (range 0.4 to 4.5. mine is at 9.6) and the T4 is IN range (range .8 to 1.8 mine is at 1/0)? I know that the 9.6 is not good and my doctor has increased the synt… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
Muneeb Ali only please.What can cause the tsh level to
This question is for DR.Muneeb Ali only please.What can cause the tsh level to remain low and the Total t3 level to be below normal?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
My test says Tsh rfx on abnormal to free t4. Than it says
Hi, my test says Tsh rfx on abnormal to free t4 JA: When were you prescribed this medication? How severe were any side effects? Customer: Than it says tsh 3rd generation 0.97 miu/l JA: Have you seen a… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
What does it mean that my T3 uptake is 31%? Weight gain
What does it mean that my T3 uptake is 31%? JA: Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty? Customer: weight gain about 10 lbs from my normal range. JA: Anything else in your medical his… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the
I am a 57 years male suffereing form chronic anxiety for the last 35 years.In a recent blood report my thyrois numbers were Tsh 4.68 T3 3.2 and T4 0.9 My Doctor has put me on Liothyronine 7.5 MCG (I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,943 satisfied customers
I had radioactive drink in 1980 for very hyperactive thyroid
I had radioactive drink in 1980 for very hyperactive thyroid and was told I would probably have to take synth road after menopause my doctor now at my age of 72 tests only my TSH and says he doesn't t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I started having problems after giving birth to my 4th son
Hi I started having problems after giving birth to my 4th son 18months ago - feeling anxious, chest pains etc... I have seen a cardiologist and have had tests all good. I had my thyroid tested and it … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been suffering with an underactive thyroid since
I have been suffering with an underactive thyroid since April 2011 (diagnosed) I am taking 125mcg of thyroxine but still feel very tired and sluggish. I have been reading about T3 levels do you think … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
My tag level is still wnl however I have been tired for a
My tag level is still wnl however I have been tired for a year now! All other symptoms including anxiety have cropped up as well. My doctor attributes this to age , I am 41 now. I however have a hard … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Both wings (not correct term) of throid removed only small
Both wings (not correct term) of throid removed only small center remains. This was done 37 years ago and I have been on thyroid medication with adjustments from that time until the present. In Jan. m… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I just got blood results back in the mail. My TSH level is
I just got blood results back in the mail. My TSH level is .043 which is low. What could this mean?… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
My TSH level 2 months ago was 4.570 and the results this
My TSH level 2 months ago was 4.570 and the results this month TSH was 7.20. My primary doctor has prescribed Levothyroxine 50 MCG and wants to test again in 6 weeks. I am hesitant to start a lifetime… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
19,158 satisfied customers
Endocrine Results available - Free T4 is 1.18 and Free T3 is
Endocrine Results available - Free T4 is 1.18 and Free T3 is 4.54..... T4 is 7.7, T3 is 37%, T7 is 7.1, TSH is 2.83 what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x