Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Can force trauma from the recoil of an M14 rifle (recoil
can blunt force trauma from the recoil of an M14 rifle (recoil 14.7 ft. lbs.) to the A/C joint, repeatedly (200 to 300 times) lead to or be a cause of post traumatic arthrosis… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have recently been experiencing light headedness when I
I have recently been experiencing light headedness when I swallow. I have learned to avert passing out by eatting smaller bites and sitting more "upright", and as a last resort, by lying down. I am a … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Got acid reflux, it has burned my vocal cords, started on a
got acid reflux, it has burned my vocal cords, started on a nexium regiment.... been over a year, no change in voice. some days are better than others, but I want my voice back. is there a diet book t… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have had pain in my upper stomach below the breast bone
I have had pain in my upper stomach below the breast bone for three days now. It is accompanied by reflux and very bad heartburn. Also running a low grade fever. I am scheduled for a colonoscopy and a… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have a very large hiatal hernia that has given me extreme
I have a very large hiatal hernia that has given me extreme pain over the Christmas holidays. I had a minimum of 1 attack a day for the last 10 days. On 2 occassions I ended up in the hospital. What c… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have what is called "GERD". I am presently taking medicine
Hello Doctors I have what is called "GERD". I am presently taking medicine called "zegerid ". I have nodules on the vocal cords, as well as a gastric ulcer and a hiatal hernia. I have been "hoarse" fo… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I need help of a gastroenterologist. I have posted a
I need help of a gastroenterologist. I have posted a question a few days ago on this, but I really need some help. I am having frequest episodes of acid reflux, and my throat hurts so bad that it feel… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,347 satisfied customers
My chest seems like it burns from the inside out. I had my
My chest seems like it burns from the inside out. I had my heart checked and all was good. I was burning under my arms and on my back. That has stopped. Please help me......… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hiatial hernia...I burp a lot..I
I have been diagnosed with hiatial hernia...I burp a lot..I feel miserable every day. I suffer from chest pressure, chest pain, light headaches, sometimes dizzy, blurred vision, and some times my jaw … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with hiatel hernia no ulcer and
I was just diagnosed with hiatel hernia no ulcer and costochondritis i currently take 40 mg nexim in the mornings i'am also taking methylprednisolone for costochondritis i'm alleric to all n-saids so … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have been having problems with my stomach for the last 10
i have been having problems with my stomach for the last 10 years it seems everything i eat make me bloated and i get a lot of pain just under my chest area nothing seems to help the pain - it gets th… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Have a hiatal hernia and GERD, will this ever get better
have a hiatal hernia and GERD, will this ever get better when I swollow or will I continue to have to throw up after or during I eat. I have changed the diet, quit smoking and lost 12 lbs, and still h… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I currently have IBS or so I've diagnosed as, before my
I currently have IBS or so I've diagnosed as, before my doctors thought i had ulcers in my stomach. I've been having this burning sensation in the center of my chest and the back of my throat, my thro… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I had esophageal transit test to diagnose scleroderma. i had
i had esophageal transit test to diagnose scleroderma. i had some trouble (i think) with voluntary muscles to initiate swallow when upright and when supine swallowed too fast and coughed and choked. d… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have had heartburn for over 6 months and i have tried
I have had heartburn for over 6 months and i have tried every over the counter drug. I dont have health insurance and the health dept had me change my diet. I eat bland foods and drink 8 glasses of wa… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have pains in my chest which are not related to my heart
i have pains in my chest which are not related to my heart (i have had that checked ) ihave a very dry mouth, i feel sick when i eat and for at least an hour after, i feel dizzy most of the time and g… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have stomache pain that is radiating to my back just below
I have stomache pain that is radiating to my back just below shoulder blades. Last time this happened I went to ER. Was given carafate, had an endo and I have barrettes esophagus. I take protonix 20 m… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

57,142 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x