How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Wajid Your Own Question
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2349
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (Internal Medicine)
20564665
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Wajid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been passing mucus with gas, with no stool, looked at

This answer was rated:

I have been passing mucus with gas, with no stool, looked at the mucus under microscope, saw red blood cells, but could not identify any ova or parasites. Last time this happened I had contracted giardia from contaminated water in Florida. Should I look at another slide for o & p or assume this is something besides a parasite. I've had bronchitis for a couple weeks and wondered if I could have just had a lot of drainage cause this, but the mucus was clear and my bronchitis was producing yellow mucus.
Dr Wajid :

Hi

Dr Wajid :

Welcome to just answer

Dr Wajid :

Well yes it was the burger that was contaminated and which is now causing the mucus in the stools

Dr Wajid :

The presence of mucus suggests infections, and also now that you have urgency and soft stools, fills in the missing blank about a gastroenteritis in progress

Dr Wajid :

I would suggest you just wait and see...

Dr Wajid :

Eat healthy as these symptoms will quite possibly pass away on its own with nothing much to be done

Dr Wajid :

However if you do develop diarrhea, which troubles you, try using Tab Pepto Bismol, an OTC drug that should solve your problem

Dr Wajid :

I hope this answers your question

Dr Wajid :

Let me know if you have any further queries

Dr Wajid :

Also press the accept button if you feel satisfied with my response

Dr Wajid :

Thank you

Dr Wajid :

Regards ***** *****

Customer:

If the burger was contaminated with a parasite, should I not be put on Flagyl? You didn't answer whether I should look for ova and parasites again and what about the blood in the mucus?

Dr Wajid :

Well yes you should look for the ova and parasites...

Dr Wajid :

Also if you do find ova or parasite in your stools, you should take Flagyl but that too if your dysentry doesn't settle

Dr Wajid :

Usually this episode of dysentery is self limiting and stops on its own

Dr Wajid :

Therefore I did not mention the use of flagyl or ciproflaxacin for that matter

Customer:

I am allergic to quinolones, what do you think is a reasonable amount of time to wait for it to resolve on its own?

Dr Wajid :

If these symptoms stay for more than 3 days, yes do start antibiotics on your doctors advise

Dr Wajid :

Wait atleast three days to see if your symptoms settle or not

Dr Wajid :

If your dysentery worsens consult your doctor for an antibiotic prescription

Dr Wajid :

Thank you

Customer:

Okay, I'll examine again for o&p and if none seen wait for three days.

Dr Wajid :

Ok

Dr Wajid :

Please press the accept button if you feel satisfied with my response

Dr Wajid :

Thank you

Dr Wajid :

Regards ***** *****

Dr. Wajid and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you