Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
The question is why is she not maintaining or holding the
The question is why is she not maintaining or holding the protein? Is the protein leaking from the stomach area? She has lots of Fluid in her belly are.… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,675 satisfied customers
I had some blood work run that was non-fasting and my
I had some blood work run that was non-fasting and my glucose number was 116. However a few weeks prior, I had a fasting test and my blood glucose was 134. Why would the non-fasting test be much lower… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I have a question about blood glucose and hbA1c levels. In
I have a question about blood glucose and hbA1c levels. In my physicals the glucose levels have been typically around 90 to 100. However, in a recent ER visit my blood glucose was around 124 so I dial… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,845 satisfied customers
HOW DOES A hemoglobin a1C blood test determine the Plasma
HOW DOES A hemoglobin a1C blood test determine the Plasma Glucose level? Is the Plasma Glucose level an indicator of diabetes? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,937 satisfied customers
When is blood pressure and blood glucose low enough that
When is blood pressure and blood glucose low enough that medication can be given as needed? For example; If I know the breakfast is a beef broth, eggs, yogurt and blue berries and that won't raise the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I ate two hours ago took my blood suger and it is 138 is
I ate two hours ago took my blood suger and it is 138 is that normal? The docs are running tests for borderline diabetes.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
DIABETIC. WEIGHT. I CURRENTLY WEIGHT AROUND 140 PDS. I NEED
I AM A DIABETIC. I AM UNDER WEIGHT. I CURRENTLY WEIGHT AROUND 140 PDS. I NEED TO WEIGHT AT LEAST 160 TO 165 PDS. I AM CURRENTLY UNDER NO DIABETIC MEDICATION. I'VE JUST BEGIN EATING 5 SMALL MEALS DAILY… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a burning sensation in my legs. I have been seeing an
I have a burning sensation in my legs. I have been seeing an acupuncturist. The pain has gone from tingling electric sensations to burning in the past few weeks. I have no other symptoms and feel good… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
What are the biological effects specifically effects in
What are the biological effects specifically effects in Blood Glucose, for those who smoke pot and have type 1 diabetes?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,937 satisfied customers
Barium Enema? let me know what you think about the follow
Barium Enema ? let me know what you think about the follow barium enema images? 12 images Thank you very much Images:… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,937 satisfied customers
I had a fsting glucose level of 102 and an a1c at 5.6.
I had a fsting glucose level of 102 and an a1c at 5.6. doctor said I am borderline diabetic. am I diabetic? I am very worried because I onl have one kidney, due to kidney cancer and a nephrectomy.… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,488 satisfied customers
I am a 70 yr old male and was just turned down for term care
I am a 70 yr old male and was just turned down for long term care ins based on a blood test showing my hemoglobin - A1C of 7.4 with a range of 3.0 - 6.0. To the best of my knowledge I have no adverse … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
16,521 satisfied customers
How do i find out what it means for some of hematology,
how do i find out what it means for some of hematology, chemistry procedures that are high, for a 24 year old male. wbc 12.2, hgb 18.0, hct 50.1, abs neutrophil cnt 8.0, c02 lvl 23, agap 19, glucose l… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Sabbatical for continuing education
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
Does the cold medicatIon "Cold-EEeze increase blood sugar
Does the cold medicatIon "Cold-EEeze increase blood sugar levels. The product contains Corn Syrup, honey, glycine, lemon oil and sucrose? I have a cold and noticed my blood sugar levels are higher tha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,937 satisfied customers
I have a constant sore second from the end toe on my left
I have a constant sore second from the end toe on my left foot , feel generally fit healthly otherwise. I dont believe there is anything physically wrong with the toe itself : Could it be refered pain… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,362 satisfied customers
I am diabetic I awake with my mouth and tongue coated in
I am diabetic I awake with my mouth and tongue coated in white also my blood count is higher… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Why is it that my blood sugar is always high 120 to 170
Why is it that my blood sugar is always high 120 to 170 range in the mornings and then a couple hours after breakfast it is normal I do count carbs - so I don't eat many carbs at night as well… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, Master Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
I have a history of pkd and my pancreas makes to much
I have a history of pkd and my pancreas makes to much insulin. I take metformin 500mg 1 daily. I don't have htn yet but have a problem with my platelet count, its going down and has been since Feb 09.… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x