How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have red/ non itchy spots on top of my penis when foreskin

Resolved Question:

I have red/white non itchy spots on top of my penis when foreskin is pulled back.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer and thank you for your question.
Does it look like blister?
Any recent history of unprotected sex?
Is it painful to touch?
Any past medical issue?
Any other symptoms?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
it looks like little blisters,but not painfull at all.no other symptoms no medical issue. i have unprotected sex with my girlfriend.
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 6 years ago.
Well, your symptoms can be due to infection so it would be a good idea to get yourself checked out. You may have caught STD.
It is possible that you may have caught- Herpes.
This condition is diagnosed with Viral culture. In this test doctor take a tissue sample or scraping of the sores for examination in the laboratory.
You will be given oral antiviral medications, such as acyclovir (Zovirax), famciclovir (Famvir) and valacyclovir (Valtrex).
Other possibility can be- Syphilis, This causes small, firm, painless sore, but some times one may have multiple sores.
Also, Infection by genital HPV (human papillomavirus) is very common, and this causes raised, flat, pink, or flesh-colored bumps..
Also it is important not to touch the eyes or mouth after touching the blisters or ulcers. Never mixed your clothing with others when washing, it is best to hand wash your clothing.
A clinical examination is very necessary for diagnosis. I advise ,that you should not delay and see your doctor at the earliest.
i wish for your good health and take care
Kind regards
Dr Robert.
:)Please feel free for any follow up query.
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. Your Positive feedback and BONUS are always welcome.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
is it possable i could of got it from sleeping in a different bed?
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 6 years ago.
Well, most of the STD doesn't get transmitted by bed.
Unprotected sex, can be the most likely reason for such infection.
Your girl friend also need to be evaluated at the same time.
Kind regards
Dr Robert.
:)Please feel free for any follow up query.
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. Your Positive feedback and BONUS are always welcome.
Dr. Robert and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you