Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I have an open non healing sore on my penis which I have been

Customer Question
I have an open nonhealing...
I have an open nonhealing sore on my penis which I have been attempting to treat with fluorourocil. The sore has been weeping for a week since my last (self-administered) treatment with fluourocil. It weeps, then pus forms, then the pus forms a crust directly below the head of my penis, the crust is then dissolved by the weeping fluid (which is clear fluid). I keep the wound clean with soap and water. I take asprin for the pain. I don't have or never have had any type of STD. I'm a divorced, seventy-year strictly heterosexual old male who has not had sex with a woman for many years so there is no possibility of an STD. I used the Fluoruoucil (which I have for actinic keratosis) for a small spot on my penis before and it healed that spot. This time, the area is much larger,forming a semicircle directly below the head of my penis. I don't have to tell you how embarrassing this is. That's why I waited a full week for it to heal. Instead, it worsened every day. A doctor will call me Monday from Thomas Jefferson univ. In Phila. But I am very worried about what I may have to go through.
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/8/2011
Doctor: Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD) replied 6 years ago
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17,833
Experience: 35 years experience as doctor
Verified
Hello,

How large is the sore?

How much pus is coming out?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
It's not pus. It's a clear liquid which forms a crust which then dissolves as the sore continues to weep. The sore extends about 3/4" around the area below the head of my penis where the crease is. I'm circumcised.
Doctor: Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD) replied 6 years ago
Thank you for the information.

This can be due to an infection.

Its position makes it difficult to heal.

You can continue to apply neosporin cream.

When flurouracil did not help you may not apply it.

You can need oral antibiotics.

But an indolent sore in this part needs an examination by doctor.

Any malignant change needs to be ruled out.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

How to I know it's not skin cancer. What can I use so it doesn't become infected? Can I take asprin for the pain. I've been taking 2 325 asprins four times a day. Does taking asprins thin the blood and prevent healing?

Don't forget, the sore hasnt' healed in one week. It seems to get larger every day.

Are you a dermatologist. Are you familiar with skin cancer. I know cancer of the penis is extremely rare. But I used Fluorourcil before and it took away the sore spot which I thought was a mild skin cancer. This time the Fluorourcil didn't work, making me think that the cancer was deeper or more advanced (if it is cancer).

Customer reply replied 6 years ago

What does "Any malignant change needs to be ruled out."

Does this mean I don't have cancer, even though the sore spot hasn't healed in one week?

Doctor: Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD) replied 6 years ago
Malignant change is cancerous change.

This needs to be ruled out when the sore is increasing in size.

A biopsy can help to diagnose it.

Still there is a possibility that it is an infection if it has started in a week only.

Oral antibiotics can be helpful.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I Don't understand: You said, "This needs to be ruled out when the sore is increasing in size."

Do you mean that I must consider the possibility that this IS cancer because the sore is not healing and increasing in size?

Or do you mean that IT IS NOT cancer. Please clarify. I don't know what you're saying.

How do I treat the open sore if it IS cancerous?

How do I treat the open, weeping sore/lesion if it is not cancerous.

Doctor: Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD) replied 6 years ago

First possibility, it is an infection.

This will need an antibiotic by mouth for curing it.

But it can need a biopsy to see whether there is any cancerous change in it.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Why would it be an infection? Should I just use soap and water to clean? Or should I use a mild mixture of hydrogen peroxide.

What would cause such an infection since I have no sexual contact or have never had a sexually transmitted disease.

Doctor: Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD) replied 6 years ago
All infection there is not STD.

There can be infection by other bacterias like staphylococcus.

This can enter through a skin break, or scratch & proliferate.

You can clean it with normal saline & apply neosporin cream.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Is there a small or large chance that it could be skin cancer?
Doctor: Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD) replied 6 years ago
There is a small chance.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Does taking asprin for the pain slow down the healing process since asprin thins the blood?

Is there anything topical I could use to heal the lesion or are antibiotics the only answer?

Doctor: Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD) replied 6 years ago

Does taking aspirin for the pain slow down the healing process since aspirin thins the blood?

Aspirin has effect on blood clotting, but is unlikely to slow healing.

Is there anything topical I could use to heal the lesion or are antibiotics the only answer?

Topical antibiotic cream like neosporin can be used.

Antibiotic may not be always necessary.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I have this constant clear, sticky fluid exuding from the lesion which forms a crusty scab around the lesion area.

What is this clear sticky fluid that exudes from the sore all the time? It turns into a dry crust, then dissolves when more of the sticky fluid is exuded in sufficientt quanity to dissolve the built-up crust.

This was one of my initial questions which you never answered.

Doctor: Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD) replied 6 years ago
It weeps, then pus forms, then the pus forms a crust

This can indicate an infection.

clear sticky fluid

On the other hand can be due to other possibilities too.

This can be clear serum oozing from the ulcer.

Dermatitis, eczema, fungal issues can be there.
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17,833
Experience: 35 years experience as doctor
Verified
Dr .Saha and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17,833
17,833 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 35 years experience as doctor

Dr .Saha is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am noticing flashes of light in my left eye. Can you tell
I am noticing flashes of light in my left eye. Can you tell me if it is something I should be worried about?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I love eating spicy food but for the past few years, my body
I love eating spicy food but for the past few years, my body just can't seem to handle it. If I eat spicy food, my tummy aches and I often have to visit the toilet several times after. Is there someth… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I am 62. I got breast cancer in 2014, and had a mastectomy
I am 62. I got breast cancer in 2014, and had a mastectomy of my left breast. I have been on Letrozole since then. My children and ex-husband are now convinced that I have "lost my mind". I am healthy… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out if I need to see a dr or go to
Hi there, I'm trying to figure out if I need to see a dr or go to urgent care. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,476 satisfied customers
My wife is a diabetic and she has had a headache for 2 days
My wife is a diabetic and she has had a headache for 2 days and has thrown up several times. She now is not able to use her left hand to grasp. Are these symptoms of the flu? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
Temp is 99.6, yesterday had body aches and sore throat like
Temp is 99.6, yesterday had body aches and sore throat like the flu, today aches r gone today but temp is still 99.5 and I'm cough up some gunk and throat itches and I'm so tired. … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
Is there anyone that could answer some questions about some
Hello. Is there anyone that could answer some questions about some symptoms I am having that I think might be Herpes?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
I am having slight cold feeling in my left hand, can it be
Hello! I am having slight cold feeling in my left hand, can it be due to circulation problem… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,476 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with the following. Could this be
I have been diagnosed with the following. Could this be stomach cancer?The focal narrowing of the sigmoid colon depicted on the recent diagnostic scan is not well manifested with either the repeat CT … read more
Ross
Ross
215 satisfied customers
My history is I have asthma, I had septoplasty and sinus
Hi my history is I have asthma , I had septoplasty and sinus surgery on 1/10, spent the night came home the following day. That first night home I woke up with a fever of 102 and breathless when I wal… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has a problem with bleeding every time we are
My girlfriend has a problem with bleeding every time we are intimate. What do you think the problem is and is it serious? She has 3 prior children. … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
Earlier today I was eating tortilla chips and I didn't chew
Earlier today I was eating tortilla chips and I didn't chew one well enough. I felt it scratching my throat on the way down. It didn't hurt much immediately but about 2 hours later I noticed pain on t… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I took my blood pressure pills tonite by mistake Beni are 40
I took my blood pressure pills tonite by mistake Beni are 40 and amlopidine 10 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
I was interested in IPF is there more i can do to save my
Hi, my name is Ed i was interested in IPF is there more i can do to save my life in the near furture … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
My mom who's is 79 very active and healthy just called me,
My mom who's is 79 very active and healthy just called me, she's having stomach pains, cramping just vomited. Hasn't had a good bowel movement in a week just hard marbles. Do you think she could have … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,476 satisfied customers
How can i prevent an ovarion cystic to develop from 5 cm and
How can i prevent an ovarion cystic to develop from 5 cm and to develop another one/ … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Two posts on uvula. Slight sore throat, notice a spot on
slight sore throat, notice a white spot on uvula, called dr and was prescribed amoxicillin for 10 days. white spots appeared to disappear and reappear in different spot. also had a white spot appear just above uvula but that only lasted a day and went away. I am on day 6 of antibiotic. I noticed today that there are some red spots on roof of mouth. … read more
Dr. Rahman
Dr. Rahman
Fellow Physician in Child Neurology
Doctorate of Medicine
5 satisfied customers
Dr.Phil It's .I went through a bad spell being sick over the
Hello again Dr.Phil It's Michael.I went through a bad spell being sick over the past holidays with the throat, flem and took antibiotics once more, financial concerns ,no help from the spouse rather o… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x