Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just found out today that I'm a carrier for the hereditary
Hello! I just found out today that I'm a carrier for the hereditary Hemochromatosis with one gene mutation of C282Y. My brother was recently diagnosed with two genes which prompted me to get tested as… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,084 satisfied customers
In my blood test i find high iron level in serum (190) and
In my blood test i find high iron level in serum (190) and normal Ferritin (69), is that reasonable? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,155 satisfied customers
What are the most common reasons why ferritin would be very
What are the most common reasons why ferritin would be very high out of range on a blood test? Any clues as to the ddx for the rest of the blood test?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,927 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about some blood test results. I have
I'm concerned about some blood test results. I have hemochromatosis -H63D/C282Y genes. For many years I've had venesections every 3 months to keep my iron levels normal. I haven't had a venesection in over 8 months. I started to feel incredibly fatigues and had extremely painful lower legs to the point that I needed strong pain killers to sleep. I had my blood tested and my ferritin is now 22. My GP has started me on iron tablets however my Hgb is 142, Hct is .42, MCV is 97, MCH is 33 MCHC is 339, RDW 12.2, Nuets 2.5, WCC 5.7, plats 247, Lymph 2.4, mono .5, Eosi .2 Baso .1. I'm confused as to why I need iron when my hgb is high normal and my MCV is mildly high. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,297 satisfied customers
HIGH FERRITIN LEVEL. I had blood work done on me in December
I had blood work done on me in December 27 2018, my ferritin reading was 1431, I became immediately concerned, I stopped drinking immediately . ( I considered myself a social drinker for many years ( beer mostly, 6-8 beers daily ) I had another test done 30days later, and my ferritin level dropped to 1162. The only medication I'm on is Allpurinol for gout ( beer / puriton related I'm sure ). … read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I am 70 yrs old .. have had extreme shortness of breath for
I am 70 yrs old .. have had extreme shortness of breath for most of last yr .. my dna healt results show I am at risk for hereditary hemochromatosis (both parents had gene) I have had 2 surgeries and … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I have high ferritin, 930, but normal transferrin and iron
Hi, i have high ferritin , 930, but normal transferrin and iron serum. I Have mutation h63d carrier and my liver marker and ultrasound is fine. Is it certain to be hemochromatosis?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
7,206 satisfied customers
I had the following labs done and wanted to know if I had to
Hi, I had the following labs done and wanted to know if I had to be concerned at this time about them. I have the cys282/his63a gene for Hemochromatosis. This is the 3rd similar test result that I hav… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,297 satisfied customers
I HAVE RAISED LEVEL OF FERRITIN/SERUM 400 ALL OTHER BLOOD
I HAVE RAISED LEVEL OF FERRITIN/SERUM 400 ALL OTHER BLOOD TESTS NORMAL,A LITTLE HIGH IN CHOLESTEROL AND MY FAMILY HAS PROBLEMS WITH STATINS RAISES LIVER FUNCTIONS BUT WE RESPOND WELL WITH DIET,I EAT A… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,155 satisfied customers
I have elevated ferritin levels and also elevated bilirubin
I have elevated ferritin levels and also elevated bilirubin (though my doctor says I have the gilbert syndrome). I do not have hemochromatosis as it tested negative. My doctor now wants to do a liver … read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
Swollen liver, ferritin level over 700, increasing hgb a1c
swollen liver, ferritin level over 700, increasing hgb a1c (6.6), cholesterol 500, 30lb wt gain in 1 year, short of breath, tachycardic (120), palpitations, extreme sweating, headaches, fatigue, light… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I have elevated AST of 54 and ALT of 93 My ferratin Serum is
I have elevated AST of 54 and ALT of 93 My ferratin Serum is 250> My mothers brother has Hemochromatosis and my mother has primary billiary cirrhosis. I just had a CAT scan of my liver which is enl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
Hallo. I have high ferritin levels just below 1000 [999
Hallo. I have high ferritin levels just below 1000 [999 based on last blood test] but seem to be asymptomatic for any other diseases normally indicated by this measure [other iron tests glucose etc ar… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,406 satisfied customers
Recently I asked questions about my husband's diagnosed
Recently I asked questions about my husband's diagnosed haemochromatosis. However , a subsequent gene test returned a result of normal genotype and this would indicate that he is unlikely to have haem… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
What's the deal with hemochromotosis?? I have learned that I
what's the deal with hemochromotosis?? I have learned that I have high IRON and haven't been worked up completely..… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I'm a 22 year old female. I've had severe fatigue for
I'm a 22 year old female. I've had severe fatigue for several years now, regardless of how much I sleep. My doctor recently ordered a huge panel of blood tests that included anything he could think of… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
High Ferritin / Low TIBC and UIBC. Why might this be the
High Ferritin / Low TIBC and UIBC. Why might this be the case? Ferritin is 440, TIBC is 221, UIBC is 102. Thanks!… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yowf who is heterozygous for the C282Y mutation
I am a 58 yowf who is heterozygous for the C282Y mutation and negative for the H63D mutation on the HFE gene. However my total iron is 179 and I have a hematocrit of 44.9 and hemoglobin of 14.8. My li… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x