Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 55 years old and have been taking statins for 15 years
I am 55 years old and have been taking statins for 15 years and have really never been able to get my triglycerides under control without causing problems with liver enzymes. So have changed prescript… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,899 satisfied customers
I want to explain and understand some cases and concepts
I want to explain and understand some cases and concepts only Hypothesis if the cholesterol is normal and total cholesterol is also normal and also the triglycerides normal but good cholesterol is not… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,831 satisfied customers
How can I raise my HDL? It is at 32.8 mg/dL. I exercise
How can I raise my HDL? It is at 32.8 mg/dL. I exercise daily and watch what I eat carefully but it won't go up. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
8,434 satisfied customers
Total cholesteral count was 250 thats high and low combined
Total cholesteral count was 250 thats high and low combined is that really bad havent seen my doctor yet hes off island . Checked by insurance providers. Blood pressure 110/77 sugar is 92.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,858 satisfied customers
FOR CARDIOLOGIST: Is niacin OK and safe to take for lowering
FOR CARDIOLOGIST: Is niacin OK and safe to take for lowering cholesterol? What dosage? I currently take daily: toprol succ 50mg, norvasc 10mg, pravastatin 40mg, 81mg aspirin, senior multi-vitamin, and… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I just had a biometrics screening performed. How is it that
I just had a biometrics screening performed. How is it that my HDL, LDL & Triglycerides are all "healthy" (HDL=101 mg/dL, LDL=94 mg/dL (calc), Triglycerides=56 mg/dL), but my overall cholesterol is co… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
I have been taking (1) 500mg niacin pill every morning for
I have been taking (1) 500mg niacin pill every morning for the last 10 to 12 months without problem and yesterday after taking (1) in the afternoon I became flushed in face and body turned red and ver… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall,
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall, 265 pounds. ALT (SGPT) came back high (75 in a normal range of 0-45), Triglycerides high (187 in a normal range of 10-150), Cholesterol low (1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
What is the dose of lopid& lipitor if i have triglyceridemia
what is the dose of lopid& lipitor if i have triglyceridemia 1000. and does lipitor reduce triglycerid.… read more
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN
Registered Nurse
4,051 satisfied customers
For several years my cholesterol 122,triglycerides 120,hdl
for several years my cholesterol 122,triglycerides 120,hdl 47m & ldl 51 ,have been low. have 5 stents,ta***** *****pitor alll these years.would like to stop taking lipitor as I feel it is causing musc… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I am on Pravastatin, 20mg a day. I have lost 20lbs, and try
I am on Pravastatin, 20mg a day. I have lost 20lbs, and try hard to eat a good diet. If my numbers do not go down, can you recomend a good drug, or drugs to lower triglyerieds, and cholesterol. I am t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,858 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old female. BMI of 21. Blood pressure fine.
I am a 48 year old female. BMI of 21. Blood pressure fine. No early CAD in my family although my father (now 79) has had an angioplasty (in his mid-60's) and 2 aneurysm repairs (femoral and aortic). I… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,529 satisfied customers
My 17 year old male is being monitored by his dermatologist.
My 17 year old male is being monitored by his dermatologist. He began a regimen of Amnesteem in January. His labs are as follows. Dec: Lymphs 39 Monocytes 11 BUN 19 Total Chol 157 Tri 75 HDL 56 VLDL 1… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
24,801 satisfied customers
I had a blood test in March. At that time, my Bun/Creatinine
I had a blood test in March. At that time, my Bun/Creatinine Ratio was 29, Creatinine 0.59, Baso #0.5, WBC 6.1, Iron 34, cholesterol (not broken down 221 and triglycerides 220. I repeated these tests … read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,772 satisfied customers
I have read that taking niacin along with any of the statins
I have read that taking niacin along with any of the statins group of meds for hi cholestrol is not good. if that is so, any options or how high a dosage of niacin is allowed? I also suffer from chron… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
My hdl ldl combine is 298. I,m taking crestor, what else
My hdl ldl combine is 298. I,m taking crestor, what else might I do ?can I take a niacin sup ,? I also have osteoprosis.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,858 satisfied customers
Okay. My doctor just called with the results of my recent
Okay. My doctor just called with the results of my recent blood test and tells me I am a diabetic. Here are the numbers as best I wrote them down. Total cholesterol 148. LDL 83; HDL 51 (I am on Benica… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My pressure is always 110/70 or lower as 110/59 i feel very
my pressure is always 110/70 or lower as 110/59 i feel very sleepy and tired mostly all the time but i had that pressure kind of pressure for years is that considered low pressure platelet count is 17… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,315 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,858 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x