Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a partial thyroid removal 2 years ago. My TSH level
Hello! I had a partial thyroid removal 2 years ago. My TSH level has gone up since then and is now 4.4. My ENT says this is within normal range but I heard that if your trying to conceive you want it … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,457 satisfied customers
I had graves 4 years ago and radiated my thyroid. Recently
I had graves 4 years ago and radiated my thyroid. Recently been struggling with anxiety so I got my labs done 10 days ago to see if I should adjust medicine. Here they are. TSH 1.38 range .40-4.50 T3 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,398 satisfied customers
Can Ambien build up in your system and cause weird side
Ok can Ambien build up in your system and cause weird side effects? I am on 12.5 but trying to get off. I feel weak, uncoordinated and eyes are out of focus. I also have hypothyroidism. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
5,861 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimotos about 12 years ago prior to
I was diagnosed with Hashimotos about 12 years ago prior to that I had my gall bladder out and about 5 years prior to hashi diagnosis I was diagnosed with IBS. i have since been diagnosed with pcos an… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Love. I am a 22 year old female. I was diagnosed hypothyroid
Hello Dr. Love. I am a 22 year old female. I was diagnosed hypothyroid 4 years ago. been taking 25 mcg synthroid . Recent blood work ---TSH of 2.97 and Free T4 of 1.47. My dr. Suggest raising synthroi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Just had my blood test done I had a thyroid panel with TSH
Just had my blood test done I had a thyroid panel with TSH results was TSH 17.170 range is 0.450-4.500 t4 7.4 good t3 uptake 21 low range 24-39 free thyroxine index 1.6 range 1.2-4.9 I do take hormone… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had my right thyroid removed in November, 2011, the
I had my right thyroid removed in November, 2011, the diagnosis was hashimotos. I take 75mg of synthroid every morning an hour before breakfast. Started that in December and in June symtoms reappeared… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,398 satisfied customers
I was given coreg for several months and somehow developed
I was given coreg for several months and somehow developed very unpleasant problems with my thyroid. After being taken off of it, was told to start again, but can only use very small amounts of synthr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My thyroid tests in May 2011 showed that I was hypothyroid.
My thyroid tests in May 2011 showed that I was hypothyroid. I was prescribed 100 mcgs of Synthroid once a day and 15 mcgs of Cytomel three times per day. Since then, my Cytomel dose has been increased… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed hypothyroid. I am currently taking
I have been diagnosed hypothyroid. I am currently taking .75mcg of synthroid and .25 of cytomel. my latest labs show that my TSH is low at 0.016. My doctor says that my T3 is still a bit low at 2.8 an… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Was on 5 mcg cytomel and125 mcg synthoid...started having
was on 5 mcg cytomel and125 mcg synthoid...started having major joint pain in hips & shoulders, fatigue etc...after tests, just bumped up to 10 mics cytomel & 137 mcg synthroid,,,took about a month to… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism and have been taking synthroid
I have hypothyroidism and have been taking synthroid treatment for approx. ten years. My TSH level was recently .85. I have never been tested for thyroid antiboties. Do I likely have Hash. (autoimmune… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and I have been taking medication for Hypothyroidism for the past several years. I am currently taking 75mg. of Synthroid 1x day. Over the past … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have had a total thyroidectomy due to cancer in 1980's. My
I have had a total thyroidectomy due to cancer in 1980's. My doctor retired and have for last 2 years been on a variety of dosages. Recently 200 synthroid and 50 cytomel/2x per day. Suppressed tsh to … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I've had severe cold intolerance for several years & my
i've had severe cold intolerance for several years & my dosage of synthroid has been increased from 50 mcg 4 days q week to 100mg qd---The cold did not go away so my dr. who found out my T3 is what is… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My latest labs show a low ACTH, Plasma = 2.2L at pg/mL and a
My latest labs show a low ACTH, Plasma = 2.2L at pg/mL and a low cortisol level at 0.7Lper ug/dL. I have pitting edema in my extremities, a low Insulin-Like Growth Factor I at 108 L per ng/mL. I suffe… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
HELP ME PLEASE!! I have hashimotos. Was on armour but had to
HELP ME PLEASE!! I have hashimotos. Was on armour but had to switch to synthroid/cytomel last year due to the dessicated thyroid shortage. T3 was high but I felt worse each time GP lowered cytomel. La… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My wife has hypothyroidism. Levels were just above normal
My wife has hypothyroidism. Levels were just above normal range. For the last few months since diagnosis - she's been on Armor Thyroid medication. She needed a refill, so our pharmacy called the docto… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x