Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just received results from blood and urine samples taken a
I just received results from blood and urine samples taken a few days ago. My T3 result is 231. What does that mean? … read more
Benjamin MDFACS
Benjamin MDFACS
Physician surgeon
MD
15 satisfied customers
Can you advise what it means when someone who had a total
Hello, can you advise what it means when someone who had a total thyroidectomy (graves), and now on synthroid, has a low TSH (0.3), normal T4 (1.4) but low T3 (2.1)? Thank you.… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
13,208 satisfied customers
Curious about my results of lab work. I'll talk to my dr
curious about my results of lab work. I'll talk to my dr when I go back... thanks! … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
17,062 satisfied customers
How much? Just had physical and got my blood check results
Just had physical and got my blood check results online. … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I had graves 4 years ago and radiated my thyroid. Recently
I had graves 4 years ago and radiated my thyroid. Recently been struggling with anxiety so I got my labs done 10 days ago to see if I should adjust medicine. Here they are. TSH 1.38 range .40-4.50 T3 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism after a cholesterol
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism after a cholesterol result of 423 four months ago. I am currently taking Synthroid .75mcg. My cholesterol has gone from 423 to 225 and now up to 277 my LDL is178, H… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had been without a working thyroid for 30 years, I am now
I had been without a working thyroid for 30 years, I am now 53. Having burning mouth and dry eyes, pain and no energy. THS in range t3 low, ask doctor about cytomel he ask give it a try. I have been o… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male. I am healthy other than the issues
Hello, I am a 42 year old male. I am healthy other than the issues regarding my questions. I am one year post total thyroidectomy for thyroid cancer/Graves/hot nodules. I am still hypo thyroid even th… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed a year ago. My Doctor started me on
I had my thyroid removed a year ago. My Doctor started me on Synthroid and my TSH level after one year is still at 16. She slowly has been increasing my dosage and I am now at 200MC. Problem is every … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Subclinical Hypothyroidism by my GP in
I was diagnosed with Subclinical Hypothyroidism by my GP in July 2010. My labs at the time were TSH 4.64, Free T4 .96 and Free T3 3.4. I was put on Synthroid 75mcg. 6 wks later more tests were taken a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have thyroid levels of T4/1.95, T3/2.9, and TSH 5.5. My
I have thyroid levels of T4/1.95, T3/2.9, and TSH 5.5. My triglycerides went up in the last 3 months from 155 to 180. My LDL is 156, HDL 43. Can these thyroid levels be affecting the triglycerides and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr Ketch, One year post tyhroidectomy. I am working with a
Dr Ketch, One year post tyhroidectomy. I am working with a local endocrinologist, but have never seen him as my treatments are totally administered by his nurse practitioner. I was placed on a synthet… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was on .88 synthroid. My blood test came out too high. I
I was on .88 synthroid. My blood test came out too high. I asked for cytomel. He put me on .50 of synthroid and 5mcg of cytomel. I feel terrible. Very stiff, racey, can't sleep. Can you take cytomel a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My mother, age 74, had her thyroid destroyed due to Graves
My mother, age 74, had her thyroid destroyed due to Graves disease approximately 20 years ago. She has been treated with synthroid by her endocrinologist, but in the last three years she has suffered … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
My doctor increased my synthroid from 0.088 to 0.112 at a
my doctor increased my synthroid from 0.088 to 0.112 at a time when my levels were 2.487 now they are 0.157 and he still wants me to stay on 0.112mgs of synthroid. I told him that my heart was flutter… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
Hypothyroid? male 57 hashimotos since 20 Drs say it is
Hypothyroid? male 57 hashimotos since 20 Drs say it is nothing. Depression Weight gain cold intolerance. Joint pain High Choelstrol and LDL. Got my Family Dr to do thyroid profile. TSH out on high sid… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,947 satisfied customers
Is there an endocrinologist in Los angeles who will
is there an endocrinologist in Los angeles who will prescribe T3 AND T4 to a follicular cancer survivor (NOT Dr. Friedman)… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
12,423 satisfied customers
What does very, very low TSH and normal T3 and T4 indicate
What does very, very low TSH and normal T3 and T4 indicate in 65-yr-old female already on thyroid replacement therapy--Synthroid 200mcg and Cytomel 10mcg, for many years, at same dose. Have tested as … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x