Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What medical procedure that can determine the amount of
What medical procedure that can determine the amount of arterial plaque is the least invasive with the least amount of radiation?… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
6,968 satisfied customers
I have a calcium score of 15 after chest scan yesterday. I
i have a calcium score of 15 after chest scan yesterday. I am 43 year old male. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,711 satisfied customers
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great
Had a recent blood test and Lp-pla2 results not great Triglicerides 1.0 okay hdl 1.6 okay ldl 3.9 not okay total cholesterol 6 not good total cholesterol/hdl ratio 3.75 okay but Lp 200 also not good. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
My cholesterol results were: total ldl = 126 total hdl =
hello again. my cholesterol results were: total ldl = 126 total hdl = 69 triglycerides = 55 total cholesterol = 210 and also lpa = 11there are lots of other results in my panel but i think those may b… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a year old women. My doctor put me on Crestor and I
I am a 69 year old women. My doctor put me on Crestor and I have bad side effects. I don't think I need it. Here are my numbers: Total Ch. 310, HDL 92, LDL 189, Trig. 147. Total/HDL = 3.4, LDL/HDL = 2… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
My cortisol levels are 19.2 ug/dl. I am under constant
My cortisol levels are 19.2 ug/dl. I am under constant stress from work, commuting, and family obligations...can you recommended a pharma maker quality adrenal support supplement? My nutritionist said… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
50 year old male, borderline high cholesterol, borderline
50 year old male, borderline high cholesterol, borderline high blood pressure, just had a coronary calcium score done at my MD's request (Siemens HeartView CT) which found 1 lesion in the LAD, score o… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I have a ca test score of 211, I am years old, I don't smoke
I have a ca test score of 211, I am 69 years old, I don't smoke and never have, exercise at a gym 3 times a week, watch my diet - I am 5'7'' and weight about 168, drink sociallly. But I have high bloo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I am a menopausal woman of 57. I have been told that I do
I am a menopausal woman of 57. I have been told that I do not need to be on a statin drug but I am leery of this...here are my cholesterol numbers: total cholesterol 245 HDL 100 LDL 131 Triglycerides … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
My triglycerides jumped from 55 in 2008 to 200 this past
My triglycerides jumped from 55 in 2008 to 200 this past week. In 2008: LDL 125 HDL 84. LDL now is 126 and HDL is 87. With the weird jump in triglycerides, my total cholesterol is 253, now listed as h… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol is 126, bad 211, my doctor wants me to start taking pravastatin20mg,Ido not want to start on statins. I am 69 years old and in fairly good s… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I just received lab test results and am concerned about the
I just received lab test results and am concerned about the following results Inflammation/Oxidation Fibrinogen (mg/dl) 557 ; Lipoprotein Particles and Apoliproteins %sdLDL 9calculated) 29 lp(a)Mass(m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
I'd heard about the PLAC test on your show. So, I received
I'd heard about the PLAC test on your show. So, I received my results and I was 227 which is an elevated risk. I'm 37, not a diabetic, don't smoke. HDL was 100, triglycerides were 38 and cholesterol w… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
37 year old smoker male with extreme variances (high and
37 year old smoker male with extreme variances (high and low) of blood sugar levels during 12 hour testing.....also same extreme variances in cholesterol levels...any guesses?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Can u pls help me understand these lipoprofile tests?
Can u pls help me understand these lipoprofile tests? LDL-P=1038 LDL-C=117 HDL-C=95 Tricglycerides= 42 Total=220 LP-IR score =17 HDL-P total= 43.2 SMALL LDL-P= 90 LDL SIZE= 21.6… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I am a 65 yr old female. I've been taking Lipitor for the
I am a 65 yr old female. I've been taking Lipitor for the past 3 or 4 years. my labs always come back the same. High cholesterol, high triglycerides high LDL and normal HDL. Since 1981 I eat a low fat… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
For the past 6 weeks have been taking Omega3 purified fish
Hello, for the past 6 weeks have been taking Omega3 purified fish oil, natural triglyceride form from nordic naturals. my numbers are (taken from report) EPA-330MG, DHAMG-220 OTHER OMEGA 3'S 140MG, OL… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I have blocked leg arteries. Surgery last jan has not
I have blocked leg arteries. Surgery last jan has not solved. Lp(a) is high as well as CRP and Fibrinogen. Cholesterol is 159; HDL is 58; LDL is 87. What could cause placque building in my arteries. I… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x