Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I got a CBC done yesterday and I am concerned about my
I got a CBC done yesterday and I am concerned about my absolute monocyte levels. It indicates a low value of 177. Normal range. is 200-950 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I'm 30 year old male don't smoke or drink and lately I've
Hello I'm 30 year old male don't smoke or drink and lately I've been freaking out about my CBC results I've had it done few times this year I'm going to enclose pics from all the cbcs I had done this … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,940 satisfied customers
I had Chronic Idiopathic Urticaria for 18 months, it cleared
I had Chronic Idiopathic Urticaria for 18 months, it cleared up a year ago. I get regular CBC w/diff lab tests and all have been normal until today when 1) My lymphocytes were out of range (low) and m… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old female, and over the last several months
I am a 52 year old female, and over the last several months have been experiencing fatigue and joint pain mostly in my hips. It has gotten increasingly worse to the point that I finally went to the do… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,969 satisfied customers
Have a question regarding my recent CBC lab and wondered if
Have a question regarding my recent CBC lab and wondered if I should be worried? I have been having a very bloated painful stomach for the past couple of days and wonder if the labs indicate anything … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,325 satisfied customers
I have a low wbc but high eosino, mono, and lymph not
i have a low wbc but high eosino, mono, and lymph not getting answers from doctors what could this be … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have a question about my 7 month old daughter. Her blood
Hi, I have a question about my 7 month old daughter. Her blood work shows high lymphocyte count, and low granulocytes, but normal WBC count. Same results were found 3 months ago (previous blood draw) … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,926 satisfied customers
I have a low wbc, high mid%, and low MCHC. Do I have an
I have a low wbc, high mid%, and low MCHC. Do I have an infection? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
Can you help me understand the high levels in my recent cbc?
Can you help me understand the high levels in my recent cbc? … read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,871 satisfied customers
Doctors only please! 2 months after a single episode of
Doctors only please! Hi, 2 months after a single episode of unprotected sex, I had a physical. I was diagnosed with Nonspecific urethritis (2 months untreated) and had a cbc. Is the differential cause… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,728 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC w/ diff. done. On it, my MCV, MCH, MPV,
I recently had a CBC w/ diff. done. On it, my MCV, MCH, MPV, granulocytes and lymphocytes were a little low. My eosinophiles and mono. were a little high. I am a relatively healthy 54 y/o male w/ a hi… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I'd prefer my question to be answered by a hematologist if
I'd prefer my question to be answered by a hematologist if possible, or someone with strong knowledge of hematology. I am a 33 years old male. My relative lymphocyte percent has been persistently high… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband has an elevated count of 14; it was 11 couple of
my husband has an elevated white count of 14; it was 11 couple of months ago. His granulocytes are elevated at 10.4 and lymphocytes at 19 just below normal. He has no symptoms of infection, he ia 55 y… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I just received my results from some routine blood work. I
I just received my results from some routine blood work. I am a 34 year old female. I have an appointment with my doctor in 6 days, but am worried and hoping to find some answers. My WBC was 4.0, by g… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
64,892 satisfied customers
I received the results of a CBC today and am a bit concerned
Hello, I received the results of a CBC today and am a bit concerned because of a few irregularities with my WBC counts- possibly nothing to worry about, but still I'd like to ask. here are my results:… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,126 satisfied customers
I had a recent cbc. The following were abnormal: Platelets
I had a recent cbc. The following were abnormal: Platelets 501 H Granulocytes-absolute 7.7 H Granulocyte % 76.4 H Lymphocyte % 16.1 L My WBC was 10.1 on the very high end of normal I have been extreme… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,872 satisfied customers
Low HCT (35.7) Low RBC (3.62) High lymphocytes (43.0)
Low HCT (35.7) Low RBC (3.62) High lymphocytes (43.0) Reactive lymphocytes (3.0) Slight anisocytosis No apparent virus (no symptoms) Any ideas? Thank-you… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I had a CBC blood test at my recent check up and My
I had a CBC blood test at my recent check up and My Neutrophils was low- 29 and my Lumphs were high-59. The doctor wants to recheck in a month. Are there other symptoms I should look for?… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x