Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was scheduled for hip replacement surgery and my
I was scheduled for hip replacement surgery and my hemoglobin numbers were too low and they won't do the surgery. 9.8 . What can I do to increase my numbers ASAP? I REALLY need the surgery. … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,114 satisfied customers
I am 30 years old, 174 cm and 110 kg. I am going lately
I am 30 years old, 174 cm and 110 kg. I am going lately through some stress. I woke up today in the morning and took my bp reading randomly. Mine was 124/83 and 65 bpm. I am concerned about my dialost… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,125 satisfied customers
My IRON Ferritin is high 408.15 ug/L but my IRON is 13 umo/L
My IRON Ferritin is high 408.15 ug/L but my IRON is 13 umo/L .. other blood test results are okay and liver enzyme all are okay... but white blood show high in eosinophils 7%… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin level is 17.5 for 3 years. Should I worry?
I discovered that my hemoglobin level is 17.5 for 3 years and the lab doctor told me that it is considered high. I am not taking any medication. I was just doing my periodic blood exams for my job int… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,973 satisfied customers
MY MOTHER'S HEMOGLOBIN SCORE WAS 7.2 DOES SHE NEED AN
MY MOTHER'S HEMOGLOBIN SCORE WAS 7.2 DOES SHE NEED AN IMMEDIATE TRANSFUSION OF CAN WE TREAT HER WITH SOME MEDICATION AND DIET FIRST SHE IS 89 AND HAS SUFFERED FROM ANEMIA IN THE PAST OR HAS ALWAYS HJA… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife has just had part of her colon and intestine removed
My wife has just had part of her colon and intestine removed to cover a malignant growth. She had a transfusion prior to the op. as her blood count was low (8.2 ish). Following the operation last Mond… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,375 satisfied customers
My father is 68 years old. he had a small stomach ulcer
my father is 68 years old. he had a small stomach ulcer which is now healing (the gastroenterologist has said the bleeding stopped). The blood test results taken about 18 hours back (and results just … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My wife, who has recently had hip replacement surgey
Good Morning My wife, who has recently had hip replacement surgey (suegery was 4 days ago), now has a hemoglobin count of 1.6. We are worried. She is currently in the hospital recovering from the surg… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
My Dad who is 6'2", has lost 45# in the past year. He is an
My Dad who is 6'2" , has lost 45# ***** the past year. He is an active 84 year old, still living in his own home. He was found to be anemic with a hemoglobin of 8.5, with no obvious bleeding. His stoo… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
716 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out what the expected hemoglobin and
I am trying to find out what the expected hemoglobin and hematocrit levels are to be in a patient after under-going quadruple by-pass surgery. At what point should the levels return to normal and at w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for a month. He was only discharged today. His hemoglobin is at 9 and platelet count is at 3. By the way he is 70 years of age. He is given many… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
DAD IS 83, HE WAS TOLD HE HAD A FORM OF LUKEMIA ABOUT 1.5
DAD IS 83, HE WAS TOLD HE HAD A FORM OF LUKEMIA ABOUT 1.5 YEARS AGO. EVERY 3 MONTHS HE WOULD GET BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS, THEN IT WAS 2 MONTHS AND THEN EVERY MONTH. THIS PAST FRIDAY HE WAS GIVEN 2 UNITS. I… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,375 satisfied customers
MY wife just had our third child a home and ended up
MY wife just had our third child a home and ended up hemeraging. HSe has been of bed rest for 8 days and is getting better slowly but I am still very concerned. her bp is stable @125/70 average and he… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with low heamaglobin levels and raised
I have been diagnosed with low heamaglobin levels and raised potasium - I only eat freshly prepared food, mainly vegetables, fish, fruit, nuts all without salt. I do not eat dairy foods. I drink herba… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
What is the suggestion for treatment of MDS with low
What is the suggestion for treatment of MDS with low platelet count of 45 and bone marrow with blasts of 10%??… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,367 satisfied customers
Age 65. Retired. Diagnosted today w/Hemoglobin @7.8. Have
Age 65. Retired. Diagnosted today w/Hemoglobin @7.8. Have full range of symtoms especially lack of energy but no dizziness or vertigo. Last test in 2007 measured 16.7. Had negative bleeding results fo… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I'm having some internal bleeding due to hemrrhoids and
hi - i'm having some internal bleeding due to hemrrhoids and perhaps undefined other causes(endoscopy and colonnoscopy are negative, thankfully) my question is how much blood loss can i replace on a d… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,865 satisfied customers
I got a copy of my lab report and have several questions
I got a copy of my lab report and have several questions regarding the result/reference/interval numbers. 1. Neutrophils result is #29, reference # is 40 - Interval # is 74 (flagged as low) 2. Lymphs … read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,019 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x