Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

I recently had a urine dip stick test - URISPEC 11-WAY in my

I recently had a urine...
I recently had a urine dip stick test - URISPEC 11-WAY in my gynecologist's office. It is a quick color-based analysis of 11 aspects of the urine (e.g. leucocytes, glucose, PH, ascorbic acid, etc). Nine of the results were "Negative."
The tenth test showed that my urine PH was a neutral "7." But my ascorbic acid score (eleventh test) was a "++," the highest level on a 3-point scale including " Neg" and "+" and "++." This seems contradictory. Why isn't the PH high if I have a high ascorbic acid reading?
Also, is this high ascorbic acid harmful? Could it cause the burning that brought me to the doctor's in the first place?
Thanks, Diane
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
4/13/2011
HouseDoc
HouseDoc, Attending Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,262
Experience: Licensed by the State of New York
Verified
Dr. Amit M. Shelat : Are you on any vitamin supplements?
Customer:

Yes. I take a Multi-vitamin without iron that, by the way, includes 60 mg of Vitamin C. I also take: "Ester C" - 1000mg, Vitamin D - 3600 IU, Vitamin E - 800 IU, Calcium - 1600 mg, Magnesium - 475 mg, Omega 3's - 2560 mg. I take all of these under my doctor's supervision for a variety of conditions.

Customer:

I understand that ascorbic acid is Vitamin C. (Aftert a recent oral surgery, the doctor told me that my tissues were particularly thin and fragile and suggested I start daily Vitamin C - 1000mg.)

Customer:

I suspect you are asking me about the supplements because the ascorbic acid in my urine may be a result of taking Vitamin C. In any case, wouldn't a high ascorbic acid presence in my urine cause the urine PH to be high? It seems counter-intuitive that my PH would be normal and my ascorbic acid high.

Customer:

Finally, is this high ascorbic acid level harmful and could it be the cause of the urinary burning I have been experiencing?

Dr. Amit M. Shelat : No it's not harmful. Ascorbic acid level in urine may interfere with the results ending up giving false negative results. One can eliminate this problem by using Combiscreen plus strips.
Dr. Amit M. Shelat : It could cause burning but as I said ascorbic acid levels in urine can give false negative results.
Customer:

What is a combiscreen plus strip? Finally, would you answer my other question: Wouldn't a high ascorbic acid presence in my urine cause the urine PH to be high? It seems counter-intuitive that my PH would be normal and my ascorbic acid high.

Dr. Amit M. Shelat : Yes presence of high ascorbic acid can cause urine's pH acidic. Combi screen plus urine strips are Urine tests strips which are ascorbic acid protected.
Dr. Amit M. Shelat : Ascorbic acid, better known as Vitamin C, is being ingested mainly through food and nutritional supplements. Most of it is excreted unaltered in the urine again. For this reason a high percentage of the population shows a clearly increased Ascorbic acid level in the urine.This results in lowered or even false negative results of the blood and glucose pads with many urine test strips on the market. Therefore diagnostic or therapeutic actions may be taken too late.’ Combi-Screen PLUS test strip offers a considerable higher reliability due to its integrated ascorbic acid protection system. 
HouseDoc
HouseDoc, Attending Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,262
Experience: Licensed by the State of New York
Verified
HouseDoc and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask HouseDoc Your Own Question
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
HouseDoc, Attending Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,262
3,262 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed by the State of New York

HouseDoc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,657 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
If vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every
hi...if vitamin d is low at 15, and 5,000 units are taken every day for 2 months, would that be enough to restore vitamin d to a normal level? thank you....… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,246 satisfied customers
My doctor wants me to take Vitamin D, 50,000 units, 1 pill a
My doctor wants me to take Vitamin D, 50,000 units, 1 pill a week. I also take Levetiracetam 750 mg 2 times a day, Lamital 200 mg 3 times a day and Clorazepate 15 times a day 3 times a day. I this too… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
235 satisfied customers
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm,
I took 1,000 mg vitamin D at night, at around 9 pm , remembering that I hadn't taken any for days. aNow something is going on. My bp is up and my sleep is being disrupted. Did I make a mistake taking … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
If calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a
hi...if calcium is normal, could a low vitamin d of 15 cause a high pth test of over 130? if not, what could? is that considered secondary hyperparathyroidism? thank you...… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
Regarding Vitamin D levels, what does 250H mean? Yes, my
Yes, my endrocronoligist and he had advised me to stop taking Vitamin D. He wants me tested again in four months. This will be my third testing. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,618 satisfied customers
I have questions about vitamin D synthesis. I am a 39
Hello. I have questions about vitamin D synthesis.I am a 39 year-old female, and have had over 50 skin biopsies so far, but all of the results have been negative for cancer so far. I have fair to medi… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
517 satisfied customers
I rented a room in a home for 3 years and had low vitamin D
I rented a room in a home for 3 years and had low vitamin D moisture in my rectum the home owner had two dogs I have tickets bites can I file a medical claim on his home insurance? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,618 satisfied customers
Due to my low vitamin D, I have been trying to sunbathe
Due to my low vitamin D, I have been trying to sunbathe about 30 minutes a day for the past 2 weeks. I'm not sure if it's due to that but I am developing what looks like tiny blisters on my pinky fing… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were
My recent blood test showed that my Vitamin D levels were low. Is it possible to raise my vitamin D with sun exposure as well as eating fish? I started to take 5,000 IU of Vitamin D3 and I started bre… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,360 satisfied customers
After a routine liver test ,due to my low vitamin d ,it
After a routine liver test ,due to my low vitamin d ,it showed a level of 40.I have just been retested after 6 weeks and it has just jumped to 255.I have just started taking questran for chronic diarr… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,351 satisfied customers
Are my hairline corners receding? i have been on vitamin d
are my hairline corners receding? i have been on vitamin d (euro 10,000) for couple of month because of vit d deficiency. 26 year old male total cholesterol level: 203 triglycerides: 111… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,246 satisfied customers
Medical history if vitamin d deficiency and 12 deficiency.
Hello medical history if vitamin d deficiency and b 12 deficiency. Recently having intermittent generalized itching.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
My labs came back with a very low vitamin d reading [9] what
my labs came back with a very low vitamin d reading [9] what should it be & what sugges … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
880 satisfied customers
My vitamin D level lab results came back as defficient. My
My vitamin D level lab results came back as defficient. My Gyno started me on a vitamin D3 supplement. 5000IU daily. Since beginning taking the supplement, I have a period of the day that I feel stran… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
880 satisfied customers
What are the symptoms for a vitamin d deficiency I am a 58
what are the symptoms for a vitamin d deficiency I am a 58 yr old female how much do I need daily? I think I have been deficient for a long time . … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,360 satisfied customers
Dr. Ali, My vitamin D level as tested in October was 20.9
Dr. Ali,My vitamin D level as tested in October was 20.9 ng/mL with a reference range of 30.0 ng/mL to 100.0 ng/mL. It was advised that I begin supplementing at 1000 IUs. I find that I have difficulty… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,804 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x