How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9151
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am allergic to sulfa based meds, in particular the antibiotic

Resolved Question:

I am allergic to sulfa based meds, in particular the antibiotic Bactrim. I am having a CT-Scan this morning. I just noticed the contrast they gave me to drink is Barium Sulfate. Is it safe or am I in fast need of something else?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thanks for your question.
Barium sulfate is unrelated to other sulfa drugs.

Sulfa allergy is not a contraindication for CT scan

For further reading -

http://www.atlanticmedicalimaging.com/our-services/ct/ct-faqs

So there is no problem to ingest barium sulfate regardless of allergy.

I hope this helps.


Dr.Anil and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you